KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

основное вещество

English translation: purity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основное вещество
English translation:purity
Entered by: tatyana000

17:44 Mar 11, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: основное вещество
This term appears several times in the text I'm working on (about natural gas processing). Some examples:

-где идет синтез метанола с содержанием концентрации **основного вещества*** до 98,5%;

-Метанол технический содержание **основного вещества** 98,5% масс

-Пропилен содержание **основного вещества** 99,6 % масс.
tatyana000
purity
Explanation:
судя по реакции google на всевозможные сочетания типа basic material content, main material content, primary material content, у них просто не приянто так выражать характеристику чистоты материала. Они просто пишут purity
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3basic substancenatasha stoyanova
3purity
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basic substance


Explanation:
or main substance

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
16 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  DNATUSIA
28 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  svetlana cosquéric: main substance
51 mins
  -> спасибо

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
purity


Explanation:
судя по реакции google на всевозможные сочетания типа basic material content, main material content, primary material content, у них просто не приянто так выражать характеристику чистоты материала. Они просто пишут purity

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks!