KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

силикат-ионы/карбонат-ионы

English translation: silicate ions/carbonate ions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:силикат-ионы/карбонат-ионы
English translation:silicate ions/carbonate ions
Entered by: Alexander Tkach

17:54 Apr 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: силикат-ионы/карбонат-ионы
Таким образом, в водном экстракте выявлено X% калия, X% магния, X% иона хлора, X% бикарбоната, или: KCl - X%, MgCl2 - X%, NaCl - X%, бикарбонаты K и Na - X%, нитриды металлов - X%. В полученном экстракте найдено иона магния - X%, иона алюминия - X%. При этом шлак не содержит активного магния, а активного алюминия в нем - X%. В экстракте также обнаружены железо (X%) и ***силикат-ионы***. В водном экстракте не обнаружены трихлорацетат- и ***карбонат-ионы***...
Alexander Tkach
Ukraine
silicate ions/carbonate ions
Explanation:
"In acidic solutions, the silicate ion reacts with hydrogen ions to form silicic acid"

Carbonate ion: The chemical species CO32-
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3silicate ions/carbonate ions
James McVay
5silicate ions / carbonate ions
Boris Kimel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silicate ions/carbonate ions


Explanation:
"In acidic solutions, the silicate ion reacts with hydrogen ions to form silicic acid"

Carbonate ion: The chemical species CO32-


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_silicate
    Reference: http://chemistry.about.com/library/glossary/bldef521.htm
James McVay
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boris Kimel: :)
0 min
  -> Thanks, Boris! Looks like you and I answered at almost the same time.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ravindra.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
1 day18 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
silicate ions / carbonate ions


Explanation:
As is.

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40