KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ГФ XI, в.1, стр.175

English translation: NPh- National Pharmacopoeia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ГФ XI, в.1, стр.175
English translation:NPh- National Pharmacopoeia
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

19:38 Aug 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Russian term or phrase: ГФ XI, в.1, стр.175
Перевожу описание препарата "Офлоксацин". Трудность усугубляется тем, что перевожу я текст, изначально кем-то переведенный с английского. То есть приходится догадываться, о чем шла речь изначально.
Что может быть ГФ? Государственная фармакопея? Как пишется аббревиатура по-английски? Что такое XI и в.?

Контекст:
Таблица:
1 колонка:
Заголовок - Показатели
Растворимость

2 колонка:
Заголовок-Методы
ГФ XI, в.1, стр.175

3 колонка:
Заголовок - Нормы
Растворим в ледяной уксусной кислоте, умеренно растворим в хлороформе.....
Ksenia Kletkina
India
NPh- National Pharmacopoeia
Explanation:
I would translate Государственная фармакопея as National Pharmacopoeia, Vol.XI, issue 1, page 175. I would abbreviate it as Natl Pharmac Similar publication exists both in Russia and the United States
Here is what I found during the search of OCLC database:

SOURCE: OCLC Database

OLUC ti "NATIONAL PHARMACOPOEIA" Record 2 of 4
NO HOLDINGS IN SBM - 36 OTHER HOLDINGS
OCLC: 14829733 Rec stat: c
Entered: 19840603 Replaced: 20010409 Used: 20020214
Ü Type: a ELvl: 1 Srce: Audn: Ctrl: Lang: mul
BLvl: m Form: Conf: 0 Biog: MRec: Ctry: mau
Cont: GPub: LitF: 0 Indx: 0
Desc: Ills: Fest: 0 DtSt: s Dates: 1820, Ý
Ü 1 040 NLM ßc NLM ßd COU Ý
Ü 2 016 7 2567001R ß2 DNLM Ý
Ü 3 019 16393776 Ý
Ü 4 060 00 WZ 270 ßb P535 1820 Ý
Ü 5 060 00 Film 59-46 no. 5 Ý
Ü 6 090 ßb Ý
Ü 7 049 SBMM Ý
Ü 8 245 04 The Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America. ßb 1820. ßc
By the authority of the medical societies and colleges. Ý
Ü 9 246 3 United States pharmacopoeia Ý
Ü 10 246 3 American pharmacopoeia Ý
Ü 11 246 3 National pharmacopoeia
Ü 12 260 Boston, ßb Printed by Wells and Lilly for Charles Ewer, ßc
1820. Ý
Ü 13 300 272 p. ; ßb 22 cm. Ý
Ü 14 500 Variously called the American pharmacopoeia, the National
pharmacopoeia, and the United States pharmacopoeia. Ý
Ü 15 500 Main text in Latin and English on opposite pages. Ý
Ü 16 500 Prepared and published by the authority of a general medical
convention, held at Washington, January, 1820; L. Spalding, chairman of the
committee of publication. Cf. p. [3] Ý
Ü 17 500 "Historical introduction": p. [5]-16. Ý
Ü 18 500 "Materia medica, or a catalogue of simple medicines, together
with some prepared medicines": p. [27]-50; "Secondary list": p. [51]-57. Ý
Ü 19 500 Microfilmed for preservation ß5 DNLM Ý
Ü 20 650 2 Pharmacopoeias ßz United States. Ý
Ü 21 700 1 Spalding, Lyman, ßd 1775-1821. Ý




OCLC: 46540799 Rec stat: n
Entered: 20010322 Replaced: 20010322 Used: 20010322
Ü Type: a ELvl: K Srce: d Audn: Ctrl: Lang: rus
BLvl: m Form: Conf: 0 Biog: MRec: Ctry: ru
Cont: GPub: LitF: 0 Indx: 0
Desc: Ills: Fest: 0 DtSt: s Dates: 1934, Ý
Ü 1 040 VVK ßc VVK Ý
Ü 2 090 ßb Ý
Ü 3 049 SBMM Ý
Ü 4 110 1 Soviet Union. Ý
Ü 5 245 10 Gosudarstvennaya farmakopeya. ßb [National pharmacopoeia] Ý
Ü 6 246 21 National pharmacopoeia Ý
Ü 7 260 Moskva, ßa Leningrad: ßb Gosudarstvennoe meditsiskoe
izdatel'stvo, ßc 1934. Ý
Ü 8 300 533 p., 1 l. ßc 23 cm. Ý



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, do not use NPh for an abbrevitation. Use Natl Pharmac

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use, as a reference - Natl Pharmac, Vol. XI, No. 1, p. 175
It should also be a Year (somewhere)
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Государственная фармакопея XI издания выпуск 1 страница 175nkay
4 +2NPh- National PharmacopoeiaxxxOleg Pashuk
5Russian Pharmacopoeiaalszeg


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Государственная фармакопея XI издания выпуск 1 страница 175


Explanation:
Да, Вы правы. Это государственная фармакопея. Посмотрите ссылку:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:43:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На английском я бы оставила GF XI и дала бы пояснение что это \"Russian Pharmacopoeia\" или \"Russian Federation Pharmacopoeia\". Вот здесь дается сравнительный анализ фармакопей разных стран:

http://provisor.kharkov.ua/archive/1998/N11/pharmakop.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:46:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если лекарство индийское, то это означает что оно внесено в государственную фармакопею


    Reference: http://www.farosplus.ru/fp/fp_6_20/o_29122144.htm
nkay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
42 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  rapid
43 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
NPh- National Pharmacopoeia


Explanation:
I would translate Государственная фармакопея as National Pharmacopoeia, Vol.XI, issue 1, page 175. I would abbreviate it as Natl Pharmac Similar publication exists both in Russia and the United States
Here is what I found during the search of OCLC database:

SOURCE: OCLC Database

OLUC ti "NATIONAL PHARMACOPOEIA" Record 2 of 4
NO HOLDINGS IN SBM - 36 OTHER HOLDINGS
OCLC: 14829733 Rec stat: c
Entered: 19840603 Replaced: 20010409 Used: 20020214
Ü Type: a ELvl: 1 Srce: Audn: Ctrl: Lang: mul
BLvl: m Form: Conf: 0 Biog: MRec: Ctry: mau
Cont: GPub: LitF: 0 Indx: 0
Desc: Ills: Fest: 0 DtSt: s Dates: 1820, Ý
Ü 1 040 NLM ßc NLM ßd COU Ý
Ü 2 016 7 2567001R ß2 DNLM Ý
Ü 3 019 16393776 Ý
Ü 4 060 00 WZ 270 ßb P535 1820 Ý
Ü 5 060 00 Film 59-46 no. 5 Ý
Ü 6 090 ßb Ý
Ü 7 049 SBMM Ý
Ü 8 245 04 The Pharmacopoeia of the United States of America. ßb 1820. ßc
By the authority of the medical societies and colleges. Ý
Ü 9 246 3 United States pharmacopoeia Ý
Ü 10 246 3 American pharmacopoeia Ý
Ü 11 246 3 National pharmacopoeia
Ü 12 260 Boston, ßb Printed by Wells and Lilly for Charles Ewer, ßc
1820. Ý
Ü 13 300 272 p. ; ßb 22 cm. Ý
Ü 14 500 Variously called the American pharmacopoeia, the National
pharmacopoeia, and the United States pharmacopoeia. Ý
Ü 15 500 Main text in Latin and English on opposite pages. Ý
Ü 16 500 Prepared and published by the authority of a general medical
convention, held at Washington, January, 1820; L. Spalding, chairman of the
committee of publication. Cf. p. [3] Ý
Ü 17 500 "Historical introduction": p. [5]-16. Ý
Ü 18 500 "Materia medica, or a catalogue of simple medicines, together
with some prepared medicines": p. [27]-50; "Secondary list": p. [51]-57. Ý
Ü 19 500 Microfilmed for preservation ß5 DNLM Ý
Ü 20 650 2 Pharmacopoeias ßz United States. Ý
Ü 21 700 1 Spalding, Lyman, ßd 1775-1821. Ý




OCLC: 46540799 Rec stat: n
Entered: 20010322 Replaced: 20010322 Used: 20010322
Ü Type: a ELvl: K Srce: d Audn: Ctrl: Lang: rus
BLvl: m Form: Conf: 0 Biog: MRec: Ctry: ru
Cont: GPub: LitF: 0 Indx: 0
Desc: Ills: Fest: 0 DtSt: s Dates: 1934, Ý
Ü 1 040 VVK ßc VVK Ý
Ü 2 090 ßb Ý
Ü 3 049 SBMM Ý
Ü 4 110 1 Soviet Union. Ý
Ü 5 245 10 Gosudarstvennaya farmakopeya. ßb [National pharmacopoeia] Ý
Ü 6 246 21 National pharmacopoeia Ý
Ü 7 260 Moskva, ßa Leningrad: ßb Gosudarstvennoe meditsiskoe
izdatel'stvo, ßc 1934. Ý
Ü 8 300 533 p., 1 l. ßc 23 cm. Ý



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, do not use NPh for an abbrevitation. Use Natl Pharmac

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 21:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use, as a reference - Natl Pharmac, Vol. XI, No. 1, p. 175
It should also be a Year (somewhere)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day13 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Russian Pharmacopoeia


Explanation:
Nobody would understand what the abbreviation "SP" might mean. "State Pharmacopoeia" is not sufficient, because there are many states in this world. "(Russian) State Pharmacopoeia" is also possible. But I think that "Russian Pharmacopoeia" is optimal.

alszeg
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr

disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: You are not reading my reference! It clearly state that official name is National pharmacopoeia
3 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: agree with Pashuk
1 day13 hrs