KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Механические включения

English translation: Mechanical inclusions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Механические включения
English translation:Mechanical inclusions
Entered by: Ksenia Kletkina

21:28 Aug 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical
Russian term or phrase: Механические включения
Механические включения:
10% раствор препарата не должен содержать посторонних частиц при визуальном просмотре против светлого и темного фона.

Помогите, пожалуйста, с переводом всего предложения!
Спасибо!
Ksenia Kletkina
India
-
Explanation:
Mechanical inclusions
10% drug solution should not contain foreign particles at visual inspection against light and dark background.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше так: should be free of...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6-
Natalie
4 +2mechanical impurities
Jack Doughty
4 +1inclusions
Alexandre Khalimov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inclusions


Explanation:
Может быть impurities.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: inclusions - да, а вот impurities - это примеси, т.е. нечто совсем иное
8 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I'd go with mechanical inclusions
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
-


Explanation:
Mechanical inclusions
10% drug solution should not contain foreign particles at visual inspection against light and dark background.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 21:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше так: should be free of...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Chesnokov
3 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: I wonder if the word 'debris' can be used in this case...
9 mins
  -> Oh, no!... Though it is the exact meaning :-)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  rapid
5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mechanical impurities


Explanation:
That's how I translate it myself. Plenty of support on Google.

Ref. 1:
... not be treated by biological way DEFINITION OF REFINERY WASTE SLUDGE Amount of sludge 2000 - 2500 tons Consistency like-paste with mechanical impurities...

Ref. 2:
Recrystallization &Melting Points
... if required. Step 3 - Filter hot solution by gravity to remove the
mechanical impurities and the charcoal, if added. Step 4 - Cool ...



    Reference: http://www.tc.cz/poskytdocs/opet2.pdf
    ice.chem.umbc.edu/Chem351l/mp_notes.html
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 hrs