KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

алкиленгликоль

English translation: alkylene glycol


07:41 Apr 22, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: алкиленгликоль
Рабочая жидкость по п.1, отличающаяся тем, что она в качестве алкиленгликоля содержит этиленгликоль или пропиленгликоль.
===


Довольно странное слово "алкиленгликоль" - в словарях не нашел, перевёл как "alkylene glycol" см. ниже. Прошу подтвердить или опровергнуть ;)

----
The synthetic hydraulic fluid according to claim 1, characterized in that said fluid, as the alkylene glycol, comprises ethylene glycol or propylene glycol.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:alkylene glycol
Explanation:
все правильно

IngentaConnect Modelling of PVT for some poly alkylene glycol ...Modelling of PVT for some poly alkylene glycol lubricants using Sako-Wu-Prausnitz EOS. Authors: Pineiro M.M.; Garca J.; Fernandez J.1 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03783812/2002/00000199/0... - Similar pages

Handbook of Hydraulic Fluid Technology - Google Books Resultby George E. Totten - 2000 - Technology - 1258 pages
The thickener most often used is a poly(alkylene glycol) —PAG (IV), which is a "random" copolymer of ethylene oxide and propylene oxide [3]. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824760220...

esp@cenet document viewPURPOSE:To provide a recording liquid containing water, polyethylene glycol, a lower alkylene glycol, an N-(lower alkyl)-2-pyrrolidone and a water-based dye ...
v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP1462255&QPN=EP1462255&CY=ep&LG=LG4&RPN=JP612... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Production process for (poly)alkylene glycol monoalkyl ether - US ...Production process for (poly)alkylene glycol monoalkyl ether - US Patent 5994595 from Patent Storm. The present invention provides a process for producing a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5994595-claims.html
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5alkylene glycol
Elene P.
3подтверждаюNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подтверждаю


Explanation:
*
alkylene glycol
а что еще может быть...

Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
alkylene glycol


Explanation:
все правильно

IngentaConnect Modelling of PVT for some poly alkylene glycol ...Modelling of PVT for some poly alkylene glycol lubricants using Sako-Wu-Prausnitz EOS. Authors: Pineiro M.M.; Garca J.; Fernandez J.1 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/03783812/2002/00000199/0... - Similar pages

Handbook of Hydraulic Fluid Technology - Google Books Resultby George E. Totten - 2000 - Technology - 1258 pages
The thickener most often used is a poly(alkylene glycol) —PAG (IV), which is a "random" copolymer of ethylene oxide and propylene oxide [3]. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824760220...

esp@cenet document viewPURPOSE:To provide a recording liquid containing water, polyethylene glycol, a lower alkylene glycol, an N-(lower alkyl)-2-pyrrolidone and a water-based dye ...
v3.espacenet.com/textdoc?DB=EPODOC&IDX=EP1462255&QPN=EP1462255&CY=ep&LG=LG4&RPN=JP612... - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Production process for (poly)alkylene glycol monoalkyl ether - US ...Production process for (poly)alkylene glycol monoalkyl ether - US Patent 5994595 from Patent Storm. The present invention provides a process for producing a ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5994595-claims.html


Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ravindra Godbole
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  tutta_karlson
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Serge Driamov
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  svetlana cosquéric
8 hrs
  -> thanks