KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Н1У

English translation: никель углекислый


16:57 Apr 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: Н1У
I know the "Н" in Н1У stands for Nickel, but would anyone know what the "У" stands for? Thanks.
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:никель углекислый
Explanation:
марка никеля
Чем характерен именно Н1У, не знаю
Selected response from:

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Natalia. I've plumbed for Ni1C, in the end. Take care, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Roman Karabaev
3никель углекислый
Natalia Potashnik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
никель углекислый


Explanation:
марка никеля
Чем характерен именно Н1У, не знаю

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Natalia. I've plumbed for Ni1C, in the end. Take care, Chris.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Н1У is a grade of primary(первичный) nickel according to ГОСТ 849 - 97.
"У" stands for material of higher purity, in comparison with H1, H1У contains less copper, lead, stibium and etc. This material contains 99,95% of Ni+Co and is usually used as alloying element in metallurgy.


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht
2 days23 hrs