KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

А7Е

English translation: A7E


17:06 Apr 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: А7Е
I think the A here is for primary aluminium (Алюминий первичный) but I don't know what the "E" in A7E stands for....
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:A7E
Explanation:
Just leave it.
Those are different forms of Aluminium alloy ingots - Aluminium Ingot Manufacturers & SuppliersCommodity: Primary Aluminium ingot of grades A5, A6, A7, A7e, LME-registered ... We can offer you aluminium alloys -russian spec AK5M2 -on basis customs ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Aluminium_Ingot.html

They mainly differ in content:
http://www.splav.kharkov.com/mat_start.php?name_id=1217

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-05-02 11:21:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Elene P.
Georgia
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks Elene.....I did just that. Take care, Chris :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A7E
Elene P.
3 +1см. ниже
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Алюминий маркируют буквой А и цифрами, обозначающими доли процента свыше 99,0% Al; буква "Е" обозначает повышенное содержание железа и пониженное кремния. А999 - алюминий особой чистоты, в котором содержится не менее 99,999% Al; А5 - алюминий технической чистоты в котором 99,5% алюминия.
http://www.5ballov.ru/referats/preview/40187/2

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: первичный алюминий марки A7E, для специалистов понятно
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A7E


Explanation:
Just leave it.
Those are different forms of Aluminium alloy ingots - Aluminium Ingot Manufacturers & SuppliersCommodity: Primary Aluminium ingot of grades A5, A6, A7, A7e, LME-registered ... We can offer you aluminium alloys -russian spec AK5M2 -on basis customs ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/Aluminium_Ingot.html

They mainly differ in content:
http://www.splav.kharkov.com/mat_start.php?name_id=1217

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-05-02 11:21:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Elene P.
Georgia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks Elene.....I did just that. Take care, Chris :-)