KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

АК12пч (СИЛ-0)

English translation: АК12пч (СИЛ-0) alloy


17:13 Apr 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: АК12пч (СИЛ-0)
This relates to (Алюминиевые сплавы первичные) Primary aluminium alloys.....
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:АК12пч (СИЛ-0) alloy
Explanation:
This is Aluminium-Silicon alloy.

See ГОСТ 1583-93
http://www.pzcm.ru/ftpgetfile.php?id=13 or
http://www.nzdm.ru/Gost/Gost_1583-93.doc
for details.
пч - stands for "повышенной чистоты", according to ГОСТ 1583-93,
СИЛ-0 is the alternative designation of alloy, aluminium-silicon alloys are sometimes referred to as "silumin"
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks so much Roman. I've gone for "AlSi12ep (SIL-0)". The help is greatly appreciated, as is everyone else's. Cheers, Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см. ниже
Zoya Nayshtut
4 +1АК12пч (СИЛ-0) alloy
Roman Karabaev
3 +1...
Boris Kimel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...


Explanation:
This is grade 0 silumin (СИЛ-0). In АК12пч "А" stands for aluminium as the base metal, "К" means "кремний", i.e. silicon with "12" being its percentage (should be about 10-13), and the last "пч" means "повышенной чистоты", i.e. something like "enhanced purity".

Boris Kimel
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elene P.
39 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
АК12пч (СИЛ-0) alloy


Explanation:
This is Aluminium-Silicon alloy.

See ГОСТ 1583-93
http://www.pzcm.ru/ftpgetfile.php?id=13 or
http://www.nzdm.ru/Gost/Gost_1583-93.doc
for details.
пч - stands for "повышенной чистоты", according to ГОСТ 1583-93,
СИЛ-0 is the alternative designation of alloy, aluminium-silicon alloys are sometimes referred to as "silumin"


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks so much Roman. I've gone for "AlSi12ep (SIL-0)". The help is greatly appreciated, as is everyone else's. Cheers, Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
3.2 Силумины в чушках изготовляют со следующим химическим
составом:

АК12пч(СИЛ-0) — кремний 10—13 %, алюминий — основа, примесей, %, не более: железо — 0,35, марганец — 0,08, кальций — 0,08, титан — 0,08, медь — 0,02, цинк — 0,06;
http://www.alp-tula.ru/doc/Splavi_alum_TU.doc

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
2 hrs