KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Ц0А

English translation: цинк


08:59 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: Ц0А
I just have several more queries on these chemistry symbols. This one is Zinc, so "Zn0", but I don't know what the "A" stands for here.....aluminium, perhaps?
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
English translation:цинк
Explanation:
Просто цинк. Чистота 99.98%. Состав примесей см. ГОСТ
http://www.1metal.com/download/GOST_3640-94.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-30 09:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digits and letters are used here just as index. No special meaning.
Selected response from:

boostrer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks "Boostrer". Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5цинк
boostrer
4 +1см. ниже
Roman Karabaev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
цинк


Explanation:
Просто цинк. Чистота 99.98%. Состав примесей см. ГОСТ
http://www.1metal.com/download/GOST_3640-94.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-30 09:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digits and letters are used here just as index. No special meaning.

boostrer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks "Boostrer". Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Danilova
5 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Serge Driamov: это уже не сайт переводчиков, а энциклопедия получается!
11 mins
  -> Cпасибо! А от нас и хотят, чтобы мы были энциклопедией - и еще телепатами, чтоб знать, что автор хочет сказать - в отличие от того, что написал)) - крису еще повезло: не очипатка и не корявый OCR

agree  tutta_karlson
34 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: Цинк марки ЦОА (отличается составом примесей)
1 hr
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
A stands for reduced impurities percentage, comparing to the "related" grade Ц0. No aluminium there, it's the primary zink, material, used as alloying element in metallurgy, for zink coating and etc.

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  boostrer: см. выше)
2 mins
  -> Thank you. The "A" index DOES have a special meaning, that's why I've posted a responce instead of +1.

agree  Fernsucht
31 mins