KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

печь дожига

English translation: incinerator; incinerator furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:печь дожига
English translation:incinerator; incinerator furnace
Entered by: Vova

13:12 Jul 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: печь дожига
В печь дожига (ПД) в альтернативной схеме по не понятным причинам подается в несколько раз больше метана (8476,38 нм3/час), чем в основной схеме (2466 нм3/час), воздуха 155048 и 49780 нм3/час соответственно. При этом расходы газов направляемых на дожиг составляют 58347 и 49708 нм3/час. Соответственно расходы газов за ПД составляют 222098 и 101283 нм3/час. Требуются объяснения причин столь большого избытка воздуха и природного газа в альтернативной схеме. Ведь снижение объемов за печью дожига в альтернативной схеме позволит уменьшить размеры котла-утилизатора. Наши расчеты также показывают, что температуры в печах дожига рассчитаны без учета тепловых потерь.

родил такое (видно что-то сумбурное)
3. For no explicable reason the alternative option implies that several times more methane is fed to the postcombustion furnace as compared to the main option (8476.38 nm3/h vs. 2466 nm3/h), the same is valid for the air - 155048 vs. 49780 nm3/h correspondingly. In doing so, flow rate of the gases sent to postcombustion is 58347 and 49708 nm3/h. Correspondingly, gases flow rate after the postcombustion furnace is 222098 and101283 nm3/h. Please explain such an excess amount of air and natural gas according to the alternative option. After all, reduction of volumes after the postcombustion furnace in the alternative option will allow reducing the size of the waste heat boiler. Our calculations proved that the temperatures in the postcombustion furnaces had been calculated without considering heat losses.
Vova
incinerator; incinerator furnace
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incinerator

====

Incinerator furnace with fire grate and air supply - US Patent 5722333
Incinerator furnace with fire grate and air supply - US Patent 5722333 from Patent Storm. This invention provides a variety of incineration furnace with ...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/5722333.html
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
как и в случае с довостановлением, попал в руки оригинальный док-т и incinerator подтвердилось
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incinerator; incinerator furnace
Alexander Onishko
3afterburner furnace
Zoya Askarova


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incinerator; incinerator furnace


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Incinerator

====

Incinerator furnace with fire grate and air supply - US Patent 5722333
Incinerator furnace with fire grate and air supply - US Patent 5722333 from Patent Storm. This invention provides a variety of incineration furnace with ...

www.patentstorm.us/patents/5722333.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
как и в случае с довостановлением, попал в руки оригинальный док-т и incinerator подтвердилось
Notes to answerer
Asker: я хотел так написать, но думал , что это только для мусора

Asker: а как тогда будет сам дожиг При этом расходы газов направляемых на дожиг

Asker: просто incineration?

Asker: я сомневаюсь тут ведь речь идет не о дожиге мусора


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric: http://images.google.ru/images?q=incinerator&hl=fr&lr=&newwi...
7 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
13 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afterburner furnace


Explanation:
The combustion chamber may be a part of an afterburner furnace and hot gases entraining vaporized oil exhausted from the cyclone separator may be recycled ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6893607.html - 72k -

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4