KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

дипероксосольват

English translation: calcium peroxide hydrate


09:51 Feb 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: дипероксосольват
I can only find four Google hits for "diperoxosolvate", and they are all from Russian sources, so I am doubtful about it. Can anyone confirm it or give me something better?

Известен способ получения пероксида кальция путем дегидратации дипероксосольвата пероксида кальция.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:calcium peroxide hydrate
Explanation:
It looks like my first answer was wrong^
Дипероксосольват пероксида кальция СаО2 ⋅ 2Н2О2, – молекулярное соединение пероксида кальция с пероксидом водорода…

http://www.tstu.ru/education/elib/pdf/2007/k_Putin.pdf
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/ProductDetail.do?N4=2121...|FLUKA&N5=SEARCH_CONCAT_PNO|BRAND_KEY&F=SPEC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 хвілін(ы) (2009-02-18 10:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, dehydrating a something hydrate will certainly yield that something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 хвілін(ы) (2009-02-18 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or calcium peroxide diperoxohydrate:
http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jo010766x
Selected response from:

esperantisto
Grading comment
OK, you've convinced me! Thank you for all the effort you put into researching this subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3calcium peroxide hydrateesperantisto
3diperoxosolvate
mas63


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diperoxosolvate


Explanation:
редко, но встречается:
http://tinyurl.com/agx2e2

peroxosolvate употребляется достаточно часто
http://tinyurl.com/cykbhf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2009-02-18 10:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indeed, English-speaking authors use peroxysolvate instead.
for example:

Peroxysolvate of potassium fluoride compounds i.e., KF.nH 2 O 2 compounds e.g., potassium fluoride hydroperoxide (KF.H 2 O 2 ), potassium fluoride dihydroxide (KF.2H 2 O 2 ) and potassium fluoride trihydroperoxide (KF.3H 2 O 2 ) have been produced through the use of various heat/cold driven production processes that produce a solute product from a solute/solvent composition.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/7361325.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2009-02-18 10:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it seems that dihydroperoxide can also be used here

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: You did the same search as I did and came up with the same result. It may well be right, but I wish I could confirm it from a source not originally translated from Russian.


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calcium peroxide hydrate


Explanation:
It looks like my first answer was wrong^
Дипероксосольват пероксида кальция СаО2 ⋅ 2Н2О2, – молекулярное соединение пероксида кальция с пероксидом водорода…

http://www.tstu.ru/education/elib/pdf/2007/k_Putin.pdf
http://www.sigmaaldrich.com/catalog/ProductDetail.do?N4=2121...|FLUKA&N5=SEARCH_CONCAT_PNO|BRAND_KEY&F=SPEC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 хвілін(ы) (2009-02-18 10:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thus, dehydrating a something hydrate will certainly yield that something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 хвілін(ы) (2009-02-18 10:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or calcium peroxide diperoxohydrate:
http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jo010766x

esperantisto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OK, you've convinced me! Thank you for all the effort you put into researching this subject.
Notes to answerer
Asker: See my clarification note above: дипероксогидрат пероксида кальция occurs elsewhere in the text, describing a Prior Art method.