KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Погрешность в измерениях, %

English translation: measurement error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Погрешность в измерениях, %
English translation:measurement error
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

11:18 Jul 6, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
Russian term or phrase: Погрешность в измерениях, %
Глава таблицы по жирным кислотам, содержащимся в амарантовом масле
Yuliya Panas
measurement error
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удачи, julchik!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Проверил также по \"Учебнику для химико-технологических вузов английского языка\" (Серебренникова, Кругликова). Там эти слова встречаются по отдельности.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measurement error %
or percentage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:30:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, julchik! Hard nut to crack, wasn\'t it? Always welcome! Glad to help any time :)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3measurement error
Jack Doughty
5 +2measurement error, %Vassyl Trylis
4 +3measurement error
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement error


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 11:31:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Удачи, julchik!
Re.: Русско-английский политехнический словарь (Около 90 000 терминов) Москва, \"Русский язык\", 1982;
1. Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982
Проверил также по \"Учебнику для химико-технологических вузов английского языка\" (Серебренникова, Кругликова). Там эти слова встречаются по отдельности.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 18:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

measurement error %
or percentage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 10:30:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, julchik! Hard nut to crack, wasn\'t it? Always welcome! Glad to help any time :)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: And don't forget the "%"!
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Irene Chernenko, & for reminding as well.

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs
  -> Thanx for your kind permanent support again, Oleg Pashuk!

agree  GaryG: 37.4% of all statistics are wrong :-)
4 hrs
  ->  Thanx, GaryG, & for reminding as well. You don't exaggerate, I guess :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
measurement error, %


Explanation:
И так везде, не только в химии.

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Alya
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
measurement error


Explanation:

Ref. 1:
Measurement Error
... measurement. Reducing Measurement Error. So ... time. Fourth, you can use
statistical procedures to adjust for measurement error. These ...

Ref. 2:
bmj.com Bland and Altman 313 (7059): 744
... Statistics Notes: Measurement error. ... Repeated measurements on the same subject
will vary around the true value because of measurement error. ...

and many, many more...


    trochim.human.cornell.edu/kb/measerr.htm
    Reference: http://bmj.com/cgi/content/full/313/7059/744
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

agree  Alya
9 hrs