KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ЛКМ (лакокрасочные материалы)

English translation: PVM (paint and varnish materials)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЛКМ (лакокрасочные материалы)
English translation:PVM (paint and varnish materials)
Entered by: Sveta Elfic

12:33 Mar 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: ЛКМ (лакокрасочные материалы)
Is there any abbreviation equivalent in English?
And what is better to use here: paint-and-varnish materials or paintwork materials?
Sveta Elfic
Paints and varnishes
Explanation:
Paints and varnishes
Paints and varnishes. Commercial sites. See also: cross-references to related
topics on the left side. Caparol (D) [D]. Clou (D) [CN, D, E, F]. ...
www.chemlin.de/market/paints_and_varnishes.h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 12:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbreviation - PVM

Business listings on Touch London - Alphabetical begining with p ... -
... PV Beveridge & Co Ltd in London PV Lawrence in London PVM Oil Associates ... In Hospitals
in London Paintings In Hospitals in London Paints And Varnishes Ltd in ...
www.touchlondon.co.uk/comdir/majorcar.cfm/p/2 - 79k
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо за аббревиатуру!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Paints and varnishes
Sergey Strakhov
5paint and finish materials
Vladimir Pochinov
5Could you please resend the text (unless this is a 'new language'??xxxMurielP
4coatings
Alex Volovodenko


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could you please resend the text (unless this is a 'new language'??


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ЛКМ (лакокрасочные материалы)
paint and finish materials


Explanation:
Use sturdy boxes with handles. Many people are sensitive or allergic to dust, cleaners, and the fumes from new carpet, paint and finish materials. ...
www.sandiego-real-estate.net/articles/darksiderelocation.ph...

4. Aircraft paint and finish materials, spray equipment, and registration markings. Ref: Kroes, Michael J. etal. ...
www.mtsac.edu/~bstrope/Syl-66a.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ЛКМ (лакокрасочные материалы)
Paints and varnishes


Explanation:
Paints and varnishes
Paints and varnishes. Commercial sites. See also: cross-references to related
topics on the left side. Caparol (D) [D]. Clou (D) [CN, D, E, F]. ...
www.chemlin.de/market/paints_and_varnishes.h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 12:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abbreviation - PVM

Business listings on Touch London - Alphabetical begining with p ... -
... PV Beveridge & Co Ltd in London PV Lawrence in London PVM Oil Associates ... In Hospitals
in London Paintings In Hospitals in London Paints And Varnishes Ltd in ...
www.touchlondon.co.uk/comdir/majorcar.cfm/p/2 - 79k

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо за аббревиатуру!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ЛКМ (лакокрасочные материалы)
coatings


Explanation:
я бы сказал вот так... или paints and varnishes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-03 13:11:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

упс, тут уже грейдинг случился. ну ладно, в копилку уйдёт :)

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian