KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

realizatsiya othodov ftoroplasta

English translation: fluoroplastic waste realization


08:15 Mar 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: realizatsiya othodov ftoroplasta
Ukrainskoe predpriyatie zainteresovano v realizatsii othodov ftoroplasta

English translation:fluoroplastic waste realization
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fluoroplastic waste realizationxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1Tetrafluoroethylene waste disposal
Sergey Strakhov
4fluoropolymer waste sale
alla dunbar
4Ukrainian enterprize is interested in selling of fluoroplastic waste
Сергей Лузан
3 +1teflon/PTFE waste/scrap sales
George Vardanyan
4flioroplastic waste utilizationAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluoroplastic waste realization


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol) are for "realization"
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tetrafluoroethylene waste disposal


Explanation:
Peroxidizable Compounds -
... Acrylic acid. Tetrafluoroethylene. Acrylonitrile. Vinyl acetate. Butadiene. ... 6.
IMPROPER DISPOSAL. Do not use sinks or rubbish for hazardous waste disposal. ...
www.ehs.neu.edu/peroxide.htm - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-05 08:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,
Polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE)

СОКРАЩЕНИЯ (АББРЕВИАТУРЫ) ...
... PSU POWER SUPPLY UNIT. PTFE POLY TETRA FLUORO ETHYLENE ( ФТОРОПЛАСТ
). PVC ПОЛИВИНИЛХЛОРИД. RCCB RESIDIAL CURRENT CIRCUIT BREAKER. ...
bilact.optron.ru/79.HTM - 9k - Zusдtzliches Ergeb

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lale: DISPOSAL здесь - это скорее утилизация. Все зависит от того, что имеется в виду - продажа или утилизация. Впрочем, в этом значении тоже подходит :)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Lale:)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teflon/PTFE waste/scrap sales


Explanation:
PTFE waste / Teflon scrap

PTFE - Polytetrafluoroethylene (Teflon)



    Reference: http://www.ask4plastic.com/sep2002.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lale: тефлон - это зарегистрированная торговая марка. Нельзя любой фторопласт называть тефлоном. Кажется...
1 hr
  -> я не выбирал, интернет кишит им, тем не менее параллельно используются другие названия - http://www.halfbakery.com/idea/Swimming_20in_20Teflon

agree  Dimman
6 days
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flioroplastic waste utilization


Explanation:
I guess they're gonna make use of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 6 mins (2004-03-05 13:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could well be \" flioroplastic waste recycling\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-05 13:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

again a misspelling - fluoroplastic

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ukrainian enterprize is interested in selling of fluoroplastic waste


Explanation:
in sale/(commercialization, selling)of fluoroplastic waste. Other options. Good luck, Ксения!
Re.: Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), Энциклопедический словарь бизнесмена, ISBN 5-335-01123-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluoropolymer waste sale


Explanation:
фторопласт=fluoropolymer
реализация=сбыт=продажа=sale

unless the context is about getting rid of the waste, I would not use the term "disposal"

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8