KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

нитрит-нитрат-хлорид кальция

English translation: -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нитрит-нитрат-хлорид кальция
English translation:-
Entered by: Natalie

13:04 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: нитрит-нитрат-хлорид кальция
нитрит-нитрат-хлорид кальция
Olena Tkachenko
calcium nitrite-nitrate-chloride
Explanation:
The translation principle is the same as for simpler chemical names such as calcium chloride.
Selected response from:

Stanislava Yalamova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mixture of calcium nitrite/nitrate and calcium chloride
Natalie
4calcium nitrite-nitrate-chloride
Stanislava Yalamova
3nitrite-nitrate- calcium chloride2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calcium nitrite-nitrate-chloride


Explanation:
The translation principle is the same as for simpler chemical names such as calcium chloride.

Stanislava Yalamova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min

disagree  Natalie: Sorry to disagree. С химической точки зрения это неверно, поскольку такого соединения нет, а это смесь нитрита/нитрата и хлорида кальция
6 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нитрит-нитрат-хлорид кальция
nitrite-nitrate- calcium chloride


Explanation:
Hope it helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нитрит-нитрат-хлорид кальция
mixture of calcium nitrite/nitrate and calcium chloride


Explanation:
Так будет правильнее всего, поскольку это смесь нитрита/нитрата и хлорида кальция.

нитрит-нитрат кальция (ННК) + хлорид кальция (ХК);
нитрит-нитрат - хлорид кальция (ННХК) + мочевина (М)
http://www.uralagroprom.ru/stat_beton.shtml

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
20 mins