KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

слив метанола

English translation: methanol removal


17:59 Aug 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Oil industry
Russian term or phrase: слив метанола
РТПЕЛФ БЧФПНБФЙЪБГЙЙ ХЪМБ ХРТБЧМЕОЙС УМЙЧБ НЕФБОПМБ... ОБ ОЕЖФЕРЕТЕТБВБФЩЧБАЭЕН ЪБЧПДЕ
I cannot provide more than this as a context, and from the wide range of means of 'sliv' I am not sure whether this implies separation or combination.
John Sowerby
United Kingdom
English translation:methanol removal
Explanation:
Axens : paraffins drying olefins drying guard beds refinery ... - [ D
... drying drying and CO2 removal adsorption gas and LPG, methanol removal from gas ... is
the fixation of molecules without irreversible refinery product purification ...
www.axens.net/hydrotreatment/paraffins_drying.htm
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4methanol unloadingAndrey Belousov
4methanol removal
Sergey Strakhov
4methanol dischargexxxIreneN


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
УМЙЧ НЕФБОПМБ
methanol discharge


Explanation:
УМЙЧБФШ Ч УНЩУМЕ ЧЩМЙЧБФШ

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NikSt: оЕ ФПЮОЕЕ МЙ ВХДЕФ pour out (ЧЩМЙЧБФШ)?
5 mins
  -> No:-) Vylivat was just to help re-route the idea away from "combination"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
УМЙЧ НЕФБОПМБ
methanol removal


Explanation:
Axens : paraffins drying olefins drying guard beds refinery ... - [ D
... drying drying and CO2 removal adsorption gas and LPG, methanol removal from gas ... is
the fixation of molecules without irreversible refinery product purification ...
www.axens.net/hydrotreatment/paraffins_drying.htm

Sergey Strakhov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
слив метанола
methanol unloading


Explanation:
... Forestal do Atlбntico Pier for the methanol unloading from the vessels to the tanks, with a capacity of 200 cubic metres per hour. Coal unloading. ...
www.ferrol-concello.es/ eng/cometoferrol/business/port.html


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12