KudoZ home » Russian to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

приобретaть кислую реакцию

English translation: acquire an acid reaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:приобретaть кислую реакцию
English translation:acquire an acid reaction
Entered by: Yuri Belov

20:18 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Russian term or phrase: приобретaть кислую реакцию
содержимое двенадцатиперстной кишки приобретает кислую реакцию...
Yuri Belov
Finland
acquires an acid reaction
Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 20:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several of many examples

US Dispensatory, 1918: Galbanum. Ferula galbaniflua.
... Oele, p. 753.) When the oil is extracted by solvents it is free from acid reaction,
but when distilled with steam it acquires an acid reaction, and notable ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/ eclectic/usdisp/ferula-galb.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

American Journal of Pharmacy, 1883: Gleanings in Materia Medica.
... but in the presence of a large proportion of starch paste and at an elevated summer
temperature, the mixture often acquires an acid reaction through the ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/ journals/ajp1883/07-gleanings.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ibiblio.org ]

[PDF] Material Safety Data Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Organic Solvents Odour Fruity fragrance. Viscosity 0.44 mPas @ 20 °C Form Liquid
Stability Slowly decomposes by moisture, then acquires an acid reaction. Haz. ...
www.chemsupply.com.au/MSDS/1CH2Q.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Material Safety Data Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Form Solid Decomposition 55 °C Temp. Stability Oxidises in air to bisulfite
and bisulfate and acquires an acid reaction. Oxidises ...
www.chemsupply.com.au/MSDS/1CH6D.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EE0068 Ethyl acetate
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Not applicable. Slowly decomposed by moisture, then acquires an acid reaction.
Excessive temperature and heat, and ignition sources. ...
www.sciencekit.com/pdf/extras/ MSDS/E%20folder/EE0068%20Ethyl%20acetate.pdf - Dec 5, 2004 - Similar pages

THE ANIMAL. XIII. commercial \" extracts of meat\". Though they ...
... and a very variable amount of fat Living muscle has an alkaline reaction, but after
death a change occurs, and it acquires an acid reaction, due probably to ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/001/757/TXT/00000303.txt - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

2-1 6 A MANUAL OF DYEING. ammonia when strongly heated — ]STH4C1 ...
... Henee the air has a slightly alkaline reaction, except in localities where much
coal is burnt, when it usually acquires an acid reaction, especially when the ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/001/758/TXT/00000230.txt - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Slowly decomposed by moisture,
then acquires an acid reaction. Excessive temperature and heat. ...
catalog.sciencekit.com/Extras/MSDS/E/EE068.pdf - Supplemental Result
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acquires an acid reaction
Jack Slep
5The content becomes acidic
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
приобретaть кислую реакцию
The content becomes acidic


Explanation:
The content becomes acidic

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquires an acid reaction


Explanation:
none needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-07 20:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Several of many examples

US Dispensatory, 1918: Galbanum. Ferula galbaniflua.
... Oele, p. 753.) When the oil is extracted by solvents it is free from acid reaction,
but when distilled with steam it acquires an acid reaction, and notable ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/ eclectic/usdisp/ferula-galb.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

American Journal of Pharmacy, 1883: Gleanings in Materia Medica.
... but in the presence of a large proportion of starch paste and at an elevated summer
temperature, the mixture often acquires an acid reaction through the ...
www.ibiblio.org/herbmed/eclectic/ journals/ajp1883/07-gleanings.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ibiblio.org ]

[PDF] Material Safety Data Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Organic Solvents Odour Fruity fragrance. Viscosity 0.44 mPas @ 20 °C Form Liquid
Stability Slowly decomposes by moisture, then acquires an acid reaction. Haz. ...
www.chemsupply.com.au/MSDS/1CH2Q.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Material Safety Data Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Form Solid Decomposition 55 °C Temp. Stability Oxidises in air to bisulfite
and bisulfate and acquires an acid reaction. Oxidises ...
www.chemsupply.com.au/MSDS/1CH6D.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] EE0068 Ethyl acetate
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Not applicable. Slowly decomposed by moisture, then acquires an acid reaction.
Excessive temperature and heat, and ignition sources. ...
www.sciencekit.com/pdf/extras/ MSDS/E%20folder/EE0068%20Ethyl%20acetate.pdf - Dec 5, 2004 - Similar pages

THE ANIMAL. XIII. commercial \" extracts of meat\". Though they ...
... and a very variable amount of fat Living muscle has an alkaline reaction, but after
death a change occurs, and it acquires an acid reaction, due probably to ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/001/757/TXT/00000303.txt - 3k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

2-1 6 A MANUAL OF DYEING. ammonia when strongly heated — ]STH4C1 ...
... Henee the air has a slightly alkaline reaction, except in localities where much
coal is burnt, when it usually acquires an acid reaction, especially when the ...
www.dli.gov.in/data0/001/758/TXT/00000230.txt - 5k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Never give anything by mouth to an unconscious person. Slowly decomposed by moisture,
then acquires an acid reaction. Excessive temperature and heat. ...
catalog.sciencekit.com/Extras/MSDS/E/EE068.pdf - Supplemental Result


Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Doctor, will I live? + Great , I like the medicine! :)
2 mins
  -> Only if you go suck on a lime (preferably surrounded by tequilla)!

agree  Nik-On/Off
37 mins
  -> Thanks St. Nik!