KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

специалист по пе

English translation: film conversion expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:специалист по пе
English translation:film conversion expert
Entered by: vera_vie

20:46 May 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: специалист по пе
режиссера надо использовать в паре со знакомым ему оператором, а того в свою очередь – со знакомым ему специалистом по перегону и колористом».
vera_vie
film conversion expert
Explanation:
Виды перегона бывают разные, напр.:
In a different technical field of film-to-film conversion, ... to provide a video-to-film conversion process and apparatus
Cineric, Inc., is offering digital-to-film conversion services for filmmakers requiring high-quality prints for festivals, trade shows and other
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1film conversion expert
koundelev
3film transfer technician
Elina Tsitrin
3film processing specialists
Daniel Sax


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
специалист по пе
film processing specialists


Explanation:

that's how I understand it, I suppose there's a better term.

Daniel Sax
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
специалист по пе
film transfer technician


Explanation:
Верятно, имеется в виду перегон отснятого материала с кинопленки на видео (или наоборот): соответственно, это film to video transfer или video to film transfer.


... Perry testified that his job was also functionally called film transfer
technician, and involved creation of an electronic image of motion picture film ...
www.nlrb.gov/nlrb/shared_files/decisions/321/321-91.txt - 128k - 13 МАЙ 2005 -

AI Center for Digital Imaging and Sound :: Career Center
... from anywhere on earth. Sample Job Titles within this Company: Video to
Film Transfer Technician more info: Skill Set. 316 E. 1st ...

careercenter.artschool.com/ careersite.php?op=compdetails&id=100

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
специалист по пе
film conversion expert


Explanation:
Виды перегона бывают разные, напр.:
In a different technical field of film-to-film conversion, ... to provide a video-to-film conversion process and apparatus
Cineric, Inc., is offering digital-to-film conversion services for filmmakers requiring high-quality prints for festivals, trade shows and other


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5313281.html
    www.emedialive.com/Articles/ReadArticle. aspx?CategoryID=29&ArticleID=7776
koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо