KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.

English translation: It is about people like you that they say they are just skin and bone.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.
English translation:It is about people like you that they say they are just skin and bone.
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

18:40 Jul 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.
This is again a sentence from the script of скорбное бесчувствие, by Aleksandr Sukarov.

The father, who has not recognised her daughter, says:

как это может статься, чтобы вы были ею. вы, женщина в летах. O таких как вы, сударына, говорят от неё остались одни суставы.

I am not sure I have this sentence quite right (after "сударына"). How would you translate it?
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
It is about people like you that they say they are just skin and bone.
Explanation:
I think it is the lady being addressed who is thus indirectly described as being just skin and bone.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It is about people like you that they say they are just skin and bone.
Jack Doughty
2 +4Ladies like you madam are saying she is just skin and bone.
Yavor Dimitrov
4"She looks like a toothpick" they say about ladies like youAndrey Belousov
3People like you, missus, are called ‘bags of bones’.
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.
Ladies like you madam are saying she is just skin and bone.


Explanation:
.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Ladies like you, madam, are said to be nothing but skin and bone.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail. I like yours better.

agree  Andrey Rykov
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.,

agree  jennifer newsome
58 mins
  -> Thank you jennifer.

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ Mikhail
15 hrs
  -> Тhank you Kirill.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.
It is about people like you that they say they are just skin and bone.


Explanation:
I think it is the lady being addressed who is thus indirectly described as being just skin and bone.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yavor Dimitrov: Yes, you are right Jack. My reading mistake.
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Belousov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.
"She looks like a toothpick" they say about ladies like you


Explanation:
But I like Jack's answer too

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O таких как вы говорят от неё остались одни суставы.
People like you, missus, are called ‘bags of bones’.


Explanation:
Just another version.

You're a bag of bones, said my husband your greedy child is eating you alive and
he cut my dear one into small pieces which he fed to the dogs ...
oblivio.com/others/earthandclay.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 27 mins (2005-07-18 06:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сударына - missus

Susan Estrich had it exactly right when she said missus clinton is unelectable.
... Zipper-hoisting has proved to be a sticky wicket for missus clinton, ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/f-news/1164257/posts

Biography on Missus Bear from Disney. ... Story: Missus Bear is the sweet and
charming wife of Brer Bear. Continuity:Disney Company:Disney Dell Comics ...
www.weirdspace.dk/Disney/Missus Bear.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-18 06:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few more expressions similar by the meaning to \'одни суставы\':
...reduced almost to nothing.
...pure anatomy.
...hat-racks.


Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12