KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

**ль вы всё врете (?)

English translation: Granted that all your words are lies.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Коль вы всё врете.
English translation:Granted that all your words are lies.
Entered by: koundelev

22:57 Jul 21, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: **ль вы всё врете (?)
On with the script.
The man (Mengen) has just told the girl (whom he wants to marry) that he ruined her father. The sentence I am not sure I read correctly is betwen **.

Man: теперь вы уже не столь охотно поидете за меня замуж.
Girl: я не виду основания, почему мы не можем с вами поладить. **цель вы всё врете**. Да, да, **врете, врете**.

Do you think this can be correct? Or what else?
Thanks in advance,

Maria
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
коль вы всё врете
Explanation:
Раз уж вы все врете...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-22 04:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а перевести-то забыл...
Granted that all your words are lies. Yes, yes, lies they are, lies.
Selected response from:

koundelev
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4коль вы всё врете
koundelev
3 +1unless everything that you've told me is a lie
olganet
3Неужель вы все врете?
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
**ль вы всё врете (?)
Неужель вы все врете?


Explanation:
я не вижу основания, почему мы не можем с вами поладить. (Surprise should be here)
Неужель вы всё врете? (question and hesitation).
Да! да! врете, врете! (assurance)

Неужель - разговорная форма = неужели.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**ль вы всё врете (?)
unless everything that you've told me is a lie


Explanation:
иль = или = OR - here "unless"
Girl:I don't see why we wouldn't be able to get along.
Unless everything that you've told me is a lie? Yes,indeed, You've being lying,haven't you...

Girl: я не виЖу основания

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**ль вы всё врете (?)
коль вы всё врете


Explanation:
Раз уж вы все врете...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-22 04:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а перевести-то забыл...
Granted that all your words are lies. Yes, yes, lies they are, lies.

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
спасибо!