KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

соб*а**ть

English translation: tempt, entice, allure; seduce


20:28 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: соб*а**ть
This comes from a film script. The copy is bad and I cannot read the word marked with * (each represents a missing letter). What word could it be?

-Тебе скучно?
-Наверное, впрочем я точно не знаю.
-Ну, что может и мне соб*а**ть кого-нибудь?
-Kого же?
-Не знаю. Гостей много.

Thanks in advance!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:tempt, entice, allure; seduce
Explanation:
соблазнить
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5tempt, entice, allure; seduce
Nik-On/Off
1cоблазнитьSimon Gregory


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
соб*а**ть
tempt, entice, allure; seduce


Explanation:
соблазнить

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  olganet
37 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
40 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  jennifer newsome
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  annakh
2 hrs
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
соб*а**ть
cоблазнить


Explanation:
I added one more asterisk. Without it I cannot guess.

Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4