KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

дринь

English translation: rotter/scoundrel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дрянь
English translation:rotter/scoundrel
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

20:41 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: дринь
I am almost done with the unreadable Russian film script about which I have posted some other questions in the past days.

One of the fragments that I couldn't solve yet is this:

- Ты же мне не помешаешь делать то, что я захочу?
- Какая же ты д**нь!

(* accounts for a missing letter).
The words looks a bit like дринь, but this doesn't exist as you know...

Thanks for your guesses!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
дрянь
Explanation:
What a rotter/scoundrel (or other such words) you are!
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7дрянь
Jack Doughty
5 +1дрЯнь
Alya


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
дринь
дрянь


Explanation:
What a rotter/scoundrel (or other such words) you are!

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yakov Tomara
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
53 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT: I agree to your variant,mine seems to be too rude
1 hr
  -> Thank you. The possible variants, rude and not so rude, are too numerous to list.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дринь
дрЯнь


Explanation:
- Какая же ты дрЯнь!

What a rubbish (trash) you are!

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEdelweiss
1 hr