KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

в*****ила

English translation: вытворила(сотворила)


21:12 Jul 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: в*****ила
This sentence, on the other hand, is in a page that is particularly difficult to read. As you can see, I can only guess less than half the letters of one word. Any idea?

Галилею и не снылось, что в*****ила эта самая идея с его покорным слугом.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
English translation:вытворила(сотворила)
Explanation:
Галилею и не снИлось,что вытворила эта самая идея с его покорным слугоЙ.
Selected response from:

AllaT
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5вытворила(сотворила)
AllaT
4materialized, appeared, came
Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
4Вытворять—бесспорно—not for gradingSimon Gregory
2 +1did
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
в*****ила
вытворила(сотворила)


Explanation:
Галилею и не снИлось,что вытворила эта самая идея с его покорным слугоЙ.

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: I didn't see your answer
3 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
23 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  xxxgtreyger
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  jennifer newsome
6 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Kirill Semenov
8 hrs
  -> thanks:)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в*****ила
did


Explanation:
в*****ила = вытворила (colloquial) = did

Галилею и не снилось, что вытворила эта самая идея с его покорным
слугой

Even in his dreams Galileo could not imagine what did this very idea to his humble servant



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT: Sometimes it happens to me,too.:)
10 mins
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в*****ила
materialized, appeared, came


Explanation:
the idea emerged/ materialized/ came

Dr. Salil Gupta, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в*****ила
Вытворять—бесспорно—not for grading


Explanation:
Вытворять—бесспорно—
но английские переводы слишком примитивны,
вытворять значит=вести себя непредсказуемо, своевольно, чудаковато, иногда не приятно; есть устойчивое словосочетание “вытворять фокусы”-
See www.Yandex.ru and type- вытворять-
It means:
To behave unpredictable, cranky, weirdly, sometimes unpleasantly.
Linguists will find one expressive word in English



Simon Gregory
PRO pts in category: 4