KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"Зачарованный"

English translation: "Spellbound" by Alfred Hitchcock (1945)


21:58 Mar 14, 2002
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / movies
Russian term or phrase: "Зачарованный"
Это название американского фильма в русском прокате.
Что это за фильм? Никак не могу вспомнить.
Спасибо!
protolmach
United States
English translation:"Spellbound" by Alfred Hitchcock (1945)
Explanation:
another one
Альфред Хичкок "Зачарованный" (1945)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 22:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This movie containc psychoanalysis and murder mystery - please refer to:

http://www.film.u-net.com/Movies/Reviews/Spellbound.html

http://personal.redestb.es/hailbrath/movies/spellbound.htm
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Ксения, Вам большое спасибо за краткое содержание. Я видела фильм сто лет назад...

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bedazzled
Yelena.
5 +1"Spellbound" by Alfred Hitchcock (1945)[Removed name]
4 +1Charmed
Alexander Alexandrov
4Spellboundxxxxeni


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bedazzled


Explanation:
http://www.bedazzledmovie.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 22:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More info:
http://www.insideout.co.uk/films/b/bedazzled.shtml
http://www.britmovie.co.uk/genres/comedy/filmography/001.htm...


    Reference: http://www.bedazzledmovie.com/
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I would bet on this one
27 mins
  -> thank you

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Spellbound" by Alfred Hitchcock (1945)


Explanation:
another one
Альфред Хичкок "Зачарованный" (1945)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 22:50:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This movie containc psychoanalysis and murder mystery - please refer to:

http://www.film.u-net.com/Movies/Reviews/Spellbound.html

http://personal.redestb.es/hailbrath/movies/spellbound.htm

[Removed name]
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Ксения, Вам большое спасибо за краткое содержание. Я видела фильм сто лет назад...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Can be both "Charmed" and "Spellbound" - depends what is meant - is there any context?
17 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Charmed


Explanation:
Есть еще:

-= Сериал "ЗАЧАРОВАННЫЕ" - CHARMED =-

CHARMED ЗАЧАРОВАННЫЕ Сериал редкая и интересная информация огромное количество фотографий, биографии актеров и героев, описания эпизодов, фотогалереи, статьи о сериале, книга таинств, форум, чат, ...
Заметка - "Зачарованных" опять лихорадит .
Произведение Катюши - "Зачарованные: последний вздох" менее 756 док.

CHARMED - Зачарованные
Зачарованные возвращаются..
С 12 ноября Сериал "Charmed" ("Зачарованные") снова будут показывать на СТС .




    halliwells.newmail.ru/
    charmed.dtn.ru/
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spellbound


Explanation:
Must be Spellbound.

Spellbound (1945)
Starring: Ingrid Bergman, Gregory Peck
Director: Alfred Hitchcock
Synopsis: Classic romantic thriller/mystery about female psychiatrist encountering danger and romance while unraveling colleague's secret. Will delight fans of classic suspense, psychological mystery. Hitchcock's trademark tricks please his devotees.



    Reference: http://www.reel.com
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian