KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Сетка вещания

English translation: broadcasting schedule / program grid (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сетка вещания
English translation:broadcasting schedule / program grid (US)
Entered by: Yakov Tomara

09:54 Mar 27, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / television
Russian term or phrase: Сетка вещания
Сетка вещания канала составлена из программ различной направленности: новостийные программы, кинопоказ, научно-популярные и публицистиеские программы, телеигры и телешоу, детское вещание.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
broadcasting schedule
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used:
\"broadcast schedule\"
\"broadcast(ing) timetable\" (rarely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation can be avoided in some cases. You may just say: \"the channel offers the programmes...\" etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: my comment on the answer by Burravoe Ltd
Pardon! I meant:
... some \"network\" broadcasts ...
^^

Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4broadcasting schedule
Yakov Tomara
5 +1schedule/program grid
Vladimir Pochinov
4network broadcastsBurravoe Ltd


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
broadcasting schedule


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:02:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used:
\"broadcast schedule\"
\"broadcast(ing) timetable\" (rarely)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 10:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A literal translation can be avoided in some cases. You may just say: \"the channel offers the programmes...\" etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 11:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: my comment on the answer by Burravoe Ltd
Pardon! I meant:
... some \"network\" broadcasts ...
^^



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your most helpful answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Judina
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 hr
  -> Thank you

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
schedule/program grid


Explanation:
This is to add more options to the asker. These are quite common among the mass media people.

Current U.S. Schedule Grid
Radio Program Grid
The site for the "GIST TV" web site; includes daily schedules for broadcast and cable networks, by either a daily grid (by timezone) or by channel.


    Reference: http://www.sdpb.org/RADIO/radio_program_grid.htm
Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: OK mainly for the US audience
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network broadcasts


Explanation:
in this context...the network broadcasts found on this channel include...the various types of programme

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yakov Tomara: Doesn't your version imply that some "network" broadcast on the channel? This is not the case in the source text.
2 mins