KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

ловкость рук и никакого мошенничества

English translation: sleight of hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ловкость рук и никакого мошенничества
English translation:sleight of hand
Entered by: salavat

12:49 Mar 24, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / specific movie question
Russian term or phrase: ловкость рук и никакого мошенничества
Здравствуйте, обладатели англоязычного фильма Road to Life! Вопрос к вам: как в фильме переведен subj?
Заранее спасибо
Dmitry Sinitsyn
sleight of hand
Explanation:
Фильм не видел, answer.com гласит:

sleight of hand
n., pl. sleights of hand.
A trick or set of tricks performed by a juggler or magician so quickly and deftly that the manner of execution cannot be observed; legerdemain
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thanks. I tried to find the original quote - but failed miserably. So in the end I chose 'sleight of hand' over 'twist of the wrist' (though the latter sounds much snappier, it's too closely associated with motorcycling, imho). So, for want of a quote...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1twist of the wrist
Valery Kaminski
3sleight of handsalavat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleight of hand


Explanation:
Фильм не видел, answer.com гласит:

sleight of hand
n., pl. sleights of hand.
A trick or set of tricks performed by a juggler or magician so quickly and deftly that the manner of execution cannot be observed; legerdemain

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks. I tried to find the original quote - but failed miserably. So in the end I chose 'sleight of hand' over 'twist of the wrist' (though the latter sounds much snappier, it's too closely associated with motorcycling, imho). So, for want of a quote...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This likely would be the standard in English, but with more context people who do not know the movie could do better about the metaphorical piece.
5 hrs
  -> I agree with you. Some "not any trickery" might be added there, don't know.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twist of the wrist


Explanation:
Не знаю, как в фильме...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 час (2007-03-24 20:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вот еще вариант: clever fingers

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
40 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Olga Cartlidge: ...преврааащаются шорты... :-)) // (It s to do with one of the characters teaching the other how to steal without getting caught. E.g. dexterity of the hands and no swindle at all.)
7 hrs
  -> Может быть, здесь у меня скорее получилось нечто вроде "легким движением руки... шорты преврааащаются...:))