KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

бегущая строка

English translation: captions


22:05 Sep 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: бегущая строка
в договоре описываются авторские права, которые правообладатель передаёт пользователю, и в их числе такое:

использование фрагментов Произведения при анонсировании Фильма и в рекламе Фильма в любых формах, не противоречащих законодательству территории, на которой распространяется реклама, в том числе ***в форме бегущей строки***

вообще говоря, я и по-русски не понимаю, о чём речь
(учитывая, что Произведение — это песня)
о бегущих светящихся буквах на крышах зданий?

помогите, пожалуйста
zmejka
English translation:captions
Explanation:
In a TV ad it might be called a "crawl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 23:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "rolling captions" as in http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJP1HmsFtSA
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[news] ticker
Alexander Onishko
3 +4captions
GaryG


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[news] ticker


Explanation:
http://rus.proz.com/kudoz/1282973



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: It is a ticker all right, or a ticker tape.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha!

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander!

agree  Deborah Hoffman: I would say scrolling ticker rather than news ticker
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Deborah! - yes - "scrolling ticker" sound much better

agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 days16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
captions


Explanation:
In a TV ad it might be called a "crawl"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-19 23:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "rolling captions" as in http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uJP1HmsFtSA

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Ivashkiv: definitely, a crawl in Zmejka's case. // I'd also be interested to find out how many "English experts" have been surveyed in Brooklyn in 8 minutes. Sometimes proz.com can get really preposterous.
5 mins

neutral  The Misha: Definitely not caption - captions or closed captions is the the dubbed text in the bottom. I know since I have a bad hearing loss and that's how I watch TV. I asked around about crawl today too - no one in Brooklyn calls it that.
11 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: it's a crawl - 100%
26 mins

agree  Kari Foster: http://www.hearinglossweb.com/res/pub/nsltr/hln/v15/i9.htm
8 hrs

agree  svetlana cosquéric: crawl
20 hrs