KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

самодура

English translation: petticoat tyrant


14:56 Nov 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: самодура
Как перевести "самодура" таким образом, чтобы это слово перекликалось с "самодуром"?

Очередной бесплатный проект для знакомых, но вопрос вполне ПРО.
boostrer
United States
English translation:petticoat tyrant
Explanation:
Another allusion to "petty tyrant". If you are translating "Служебный роман", it would fit:

- ...that your director, Ms. .... , is a PETTY TYRANT?

- Yes. A pettiCOAT tyrant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-03 15:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно, специфического английского выражения как такового не существует, вариант petty tyrant - очень хорошая и точная коннотация
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Я был прав: лучше не придумать. СПАСИБО!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2petticoat tyrant
Anton Konashenok
4 +1satrapess
Valery Kaminski
2 +1An idea....Andrey Belousov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An idea....


Explanation:
Found "petty tyrant" in Linvo. Hence, "pretty tyrant"....... not sure, just an idea.....

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это, во-первых, описательный перевод, а не англ. выражение, а, во-вторых, нет переклички с самодуром и дурой. Все равно спасибо!

Asker: Беру свои слова обратно. Вы с Антоном предложили лучший вариант. Кабы мог, поделил бы очки пополам. Увы, не получается. СПАСИБО!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: great idea, actually
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vladimir.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petticoat tyrant


Explanation:
Another allusion to "petty tyrant". If you are translating "Служебный роман", it would fit:

- ...that your director, Ms. .... , is a PETTY TYRANT?

- Yes. A pettiCOAT tyrant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-03 15:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Собственно, специфического английского выражения как такового не существует, вариант petty tyrant - очень хорошая и точная коннотация

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Я был прав: лучше не придумать. СПАСИБО!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Огромное спасибо! Кажется, в точку. Подожду еще, но трудно придумать лучше.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B: Похоже, это из "Служебного романа"...
58 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Olga Dyakova: great variant -))
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satrapess


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 мин (2007-11-03 15:44:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or tyrantess?

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Все замечательно, но слишком литературно, да и с дурой не перекликается. Спасибо в любом случае!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i like 'tyrantess'
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!