KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

“ролевые актеры”

English translation: character actors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:“ролевые актеры”
English translation:character actors
Entered by: salavat

03:59 Jan 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
Russian term or phrase: “ролевые актеры”
As in "Заключение договоров с главными, ролевыми и второстепенными актерами".

This particular clause is contained in a checklist of items to be accomplished during the film project's pre-production stage. I've come up with: "Execute agreements with lead, ???, and supporting actors". I think at least that much is correct. So who/what are “ролевые актеры”?
Fred Grasso
character actor
Explanation:
I'm not very sure but seems that "character actor" has almost the same meaning. I remember something about..
"Ролевой актер" is rather modern version of the concept, imho.


ХАРАКТЕРНЫЙ АКТЕР (АКТРИСА), сценическое амплуа, исполнитель(ница) роли, в которой акцентируется сословное (социальное), бытовое и пр. своеобразие.

В 18 в. различали характерные и полухарактерные (франц. – demi-caractére) роли, которые разрешались в комедиях, мещанских драмах и мелодрамах и были невозможны в трагедиях (как высоком жанре).
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/114/1011411/1011411a1.htm
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6character actorsalavat
3 +4character actors
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
character actor


Explanation:
I'm not very sure but seems that "character actor" has almost the same meaning. I remember something about..
"Ролевой актер" is rather modern version of the concept, imho.


ХАРАКТЕРНЫЙ АКТЕР (АКТРИСА), сценическое амплуа, исполнитель(ница) роли, в которой акцентируется сословное (социальное), бытовое и пр. своеобразие.

В 18 в. различали характерные и полухарактерные (франц. – demi-caractére) роли, которые разрешались в комедиях, мещанских драмах и мелодрамах и были невозможны в трагедиях (как высоком жанре).
http://www.krugosvet.ru/articles/114/1011411/1011411a1.htm

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Berelekhis: Whoops, as I was writing it myself.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark! I'm flatterd by such coincidence.

agree  Kirill Semenov
58 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ларисса!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Angela Greenfield
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анджела!

agree  Irena Pizzi
17 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирена!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
character actors


Explanation:
Considering that 'ролевые актеры' are a non-existent term (just check the internet), I think that what they meant to say was 'характерные актеры.' It's not a far reach, as the two words are quite similar.

A good wikipedia article on said guys and gals: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Character_actor

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salavat :)

agree  Angela Greenfield
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Angela.

agree  Sandro C
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandro.

agree  Irena Pizzi
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irena.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mark Berelekhis, Stanislav Korobov