ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"Ирония судьбы, или с легким паром"

English translation: The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:"Ирония судьбы, или с легким паром"
English translation:The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath"
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

20:53 Jul 4, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Cinema
Russian term or phrase: "Ирония судьбы, или с легким паром"
Название фильма Ролана Быкова.
Roman
The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath"
Explanation:
1990 hits on Google. Here are some of them:
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on The Irony
of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!. Compare prices from across the ...
www.epinions.com/mvie_mu-1117885/display_~reviews
Pricetool has the best comparison shopping information on The Irony
of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!. Compare prices from across the ...
www.pricetool.com/mvie_mu-1117885
The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath". Media: DVD. Directed by: Eldar
Ryazanov. Starring: Release date: 10 December, 2002. List price: $49.99. ...
dvd.realbuy.ws/B0000714AW.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
IRONIIA SUD\'BY ILI SLOKOM PAROM(IRO1, IRO2)
1975, 185 min. Russian, no subtitles.
A romantic classic, IRONIIA SUD\'BY (THE IRONY OF FATE) is a lighthearted story of how fate brings together two people on New Years. Zhenia, a Moscow surgeon is mistakenly flown to Leningrad after a drunken bachelor\'s sendoff at a bathhouse with his friends. Not realizing that he is in the wrong city, he stumbles back to what he believes is his apartment only to find the true woman of his dreams.
www.indiana.edu/~reeiweb/audiovisual/avrufea.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". Media: DVD. Directed by: Eldar Ryazanov.
Starring: ... The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". Average rating: Awesome flick. ...
dvd.realbuy.ws/B0000714AW.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Homepage > VHS Video > The Irony of Fate or \"Enjoy Your Bath\", Add to shopping cart.
The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". 80% Recommended by our customers. ...
d2774266.u40.infinology.com/ .../browse/404272/page/1

Pricetool has the best comparison shopping information on The Irony of
Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!. ... The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath! ...
www.pricetool.com/mvie_mu-1117885

\"Enjoy Your Bath\"
S. hop. The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". 10 December, 2002.
Our price: $44.99 (that\'s 10% off!) 49.99 Sales rank: 10,159. ...
ilectric.com/shop/info.cgi/B0000714AW


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I posted just \"THE IRONY OF FATE\" first, then took it off, and posted the expanded title


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 1990 hits on Goglle for \"THE IRONY OF FATE\", and only 232 - for the epanded title, The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath.\"

I guess, \"THE IRONY OF FATE\" is a correct title.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eXpanded - sorry:(
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath"xxxOleg Pashuk
4The Ironic (al) Destiny or Happy (New) Bath(ing)!
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath"


Explanation:
1990 hits on Google. Here are some of them:
Epinions has the best comparison shopping information on The Irony
of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!. Compare prices from across the ...
www.epinions.com/mvie_mu-1117885/display_~reviews
Pricetool has the best comparison shopping information on The Irony
of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!. Compare prices from across the ...
www.pricetool.com/mvie_mu-1117885
The Irony of Fate, or "Enjoy Your Bath". Media: DVD. Directed by: Eldar
Ryazanov. Starring: Release date: 10 December, 2002. List price: $49.99. ...
dvd.realbuy.ws/B0000714AW.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
IRONIIA SUD\'BY ILI SLOKOM PAROM(IRO1, IRO2)
1975, 185 min. Russian, no subtitles.
A romantic classic, IRONIIA SUD\'BY (THE IRONY OF FATE) is a lighthearted story of how fate brings together two people on New Years. Zhenia, a Moscow surgeon is mistakenly flown to Leningrad after a drunken bachelor\'s sendoff at a bathhouse with his friends. Not realizing that he is in the wrong city, he stumbles back to what he believes is his apartment only to find the true woman of his dreams.
www.indiana.edu/~reeiweb/audiovisual/avrufea.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". Media: DVD. Directed by: Eldar Ryazanov.
Starring: ... The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". Average rating: Awesome flick. ...
dvd.realbuy.ws/B0000714AW.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Homepage > VHS Video > The Irony of Fate or \"Enjoy Your Bath\", Add to shopping cart.
The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". 80% Recommended by our customers. ...
d2774266.u40.infinology.com/ .../browse/404272/page/1

Pricetool has the best comparison shopping information on The Irony of
Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath!. ... The Irony of Fate, or Enjoy Your Bath! ...
www.pricetool.com/mvie_mu-1117885

\"Enjoy Your Bath\"
S. hop. The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath\". 10 December, 2002.
Our price: $44.99 (that\'s 10% off!) 49.99 Sales rank: 10,159. ...
ilectric.com/shop/info.cgi/B0000714AW


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I posted just \"THE IRONY OF FATE\" first, then took it off, and posted the expanded title


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:21:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 1990 hits on Goglle for \"THE IRONY OF FATE\", and only 232 - for the epanded title, The Irony of Fate, or \"Enjoy Your Bath.\"

I guess, \"THE IRONY OF FATE\" is a correct title.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 21:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eXpanded - sorry:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Chernenko: "Irony of Fate" is the one (see imdb.com)
5 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Alya: Irony of Fate
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  William Stein
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  nattash
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Olga Simon
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан: с Alya
1 day22 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thank you

agree  huntr
2 days7 hrs
  -> thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Ironic (al) Destiny or Happy (New) Bath(ing)!


Explanation:
i never consider Google a translator's resource.. actually there is a lot of bad translations there..

the name in use was 'made' word for word from Russian, and sounds a bit meanigless (well, to me).
Besides, "fate' in English is more 'ill-fate' / bad luck/something darkish' - in the movie the chain of predestined events leads a hero to a very happy end.. so it's more 'destiny' than 'fate'. I will not go into etimology of 'irony' - for the sake of space.. I believe adjective fits better here. Then, using 'happy new and 'bath(ing) instead of 'year' I am trying to emphasize the X-mas (well, New Year, - because it's a Soviet made movie) fairytale motive here. Sorry for the above hectic explanations...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alya: как бы то ни было, приведенный выше варинат уже устоялся и принят. А "Destiny of New Bathing" звучит более чем странно...
2 hrs