ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

поддубный

English translation: Иван Поддубный

11:05 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: поддубный
В этом климате может выжитя только поддубный
slavist
English translation:Иван Поддубный
Explanation:
Фамилия, наверное. Это очень известный русский силач начала XX века.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 11:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peoples.ru/sport/free-style_wrestling/ivan_poddub...
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Иван Поддубный
Kirill Semenov
4 +4terminator
Sergei Tumanov
1 +4Ivan Poddubny2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
поддубный
Иван Поддубный


Explanation:
Фамилия, наверное. Это очень известный русский силач начала XX века.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-18 11:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.peoples.ru/sport/free-style_wrestling/ivan_poddub...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush
6 mins

agree  Olga Judina: почти что былинный богатырь
19 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
21 mins

agree  Burrell
3 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
4 hrs

agree  Blithe
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
поддубный
Ivan Poddubny


Explanation:
"ПОДДУБНЫЙ Иван Максимович (1871 - 1949), чемпион мира по классической борьбе среди профессионалов (1905 - 1908). За 40 лет выступлений в России и на международной арене не проиграл ни одного соревнования. С 1962 проводятся мемориалы Поддубного."
http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/enc1p/37586


    Reference: http://www.zerkalo-nedeli.com/nn/show/509/47580/
    Reference: http://www.peoples.ru/sport/free-style_wrestling/ivan_poddub...
2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Andrey Belousov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Blithe
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
поддубный
terminator


Explanation:
in order to avoid lot of explanations who Ivan Poddubnyj was, I propose to say " the terminator only can survive here"

much easier to understand for the modern people.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-02-18 11:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivan Poddubny was as famous in Russia as Jumbo in US. I do not know famous strong persons from US that is why use the elephant for comparison.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: terminator is a good option
5 hrs

agree  tatyana000: English speakers don't know who Poddubny is.
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Blithe
7 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR: Jumbo is overrated, and how about staying closer to humans - Rambo perhaps?
20 hrs