KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Hardware

манипулятор графической информации

English translation: a manipulator of the graphics information


12:37 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: манипулятор графической информации
- автоматизированное рабочее место
- видеомонитор цветной
- источник бесперебойного питания
- манипулятор графической информации
- операционная система
- программное обеспечение
- специализированная электронно-вычислительная машина

- automated workstation
- color video monitor
- uninterrupted power supply
- манипулятор графической информации ?????
- operating system
- software
- special-purpose computer
Vova
English translation:a manipulator of the graphics information
Explanation:
... NGMD and one NMD; a monochrome or colour graphics display; a keyboard; a printing station; a manipulator of the graphics information such as "Mouse" ...
www.uic.bashedu.ru/konkurs/tarhov/english/pes1840.htm
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6нашел ! => pointing device
Alexander Onishko
3 +1digitaizer
Pavel Pavlov
3a manipulator of the graphics informationAndrey Belousov
3graphical user interface (GUI)
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
манипулятор графической информации
graphical user interface (GUI)


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
манипулятор графической информации
нашел ! => pointing device


Explanation:
Pointing DevicesThe pointing device is an element of the graphical user interface. ... Examples of pointing devices include the mouse, trackball, light pen, pen for graphic ...
library.thinkquest.org/11309/data/mouse.htm


Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: The quote describes it exactly!
9 mins
  -> many thanks, David !

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: ну да, а может и просто mouse (manipulator)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ирина !

agree  Robert Donahue
30 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роберт !

agree  David Copeland
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Дэвид !

agree  Сергей Лузан: Сильно!
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей !

agree  Boris Popov
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Борис !

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
манипулятор графической информации
a manipulator of the graphics information


Explanation:
... NGMD and one NMD; a monochrome or colour graphics display; a keyboard; a printing station; a manipulator of the graphics information such as "Mouse" ...
www.uic.bashedu.ru/konkurs/tarhov/english/pes1840.htm

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
манипулятор графической информации
digitaizer


Explanation:
Сдается мне, господа, что речь идет о дигитайзере, планшетном устройстве или digitizer, graphic tablet and so on.
Если все это из описания АРМ автоматизированного рабочего места инженера-конструктора, а описание писали товарищи полковники с алгоритмами шифрования, вшитыми в извилины на аппаратном уровне, то все именно так
Иначе трудно представить мышку, или другой pointing device за исключением названных, крепящийся за корпус на три винта …

Надеюсь, хоть чем то помог


Pavel Pavlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: согласен с извилинами!
6 days
  -> спасибо и на том:)