KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Hardware

руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности

English translation: observe safety procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
English translation:observe safety procedures
Entered by: Robert Donahue

13:41 Jun 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
Russian term or phrase: руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
При обслуживании прибора руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности, действующими на объекте.
When performing the device maintenance observe safety precutions applied at the object.
не подправите?
Vova
observe safety procedures
Explanation:
При обслуживании прибора руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности, действующими на объекте.
When performing device maintenance observe safety procedures in effect on the site.

Though it's not specifically stated, it's usually written as "standard" or "established" safety procedures.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue
Grading comment
только оставлю объект, так как это корабль вроде
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to observe/follow the safety regulationsAndrey Belousov
4 +2observe safety proceduresRobert Donahue
4 +1observe safety regulationsAlexander Kolegov
3 +2below please2rush
4 +1follow (go, walk by) safety rules
kramar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
follow (go, walk by) safety rules


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 13:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FDA Failed to Follow Safety Rules Before Legalizing Irradiated ...
Public Citizen is urging Dr. Bernard Schwetz, acting commissioner of the US Food
and Drug Administration (FDA), to deny all pending applications to.
www.mercola.com/2001/mar/7/irradiated_food.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

What Can Happen When You Don\'t Follow Safety Rules
Scenes from a nasty lab explosion plus tips on how to avoid problems like this one.
www.ilpi.com/safety/explosion.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Bicyclists should follow safety rules - 09/15/03
Previous Story Next Story. Monday, September 15, 2003. Commuter Feedback.
Bicyclists should follow safety rules. By The Detroit News ...
www.detnews.com/2003/commuting/0309/17/c07-270660.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

VISL calls on staff to follow safety rules - Deccan Herald
VISL calls on staff to follow safety rules BHADRAVATHI, DHNS:. The National
Industrial Safety Day was observed at VISL on March 4 with the view to create ...
www.deccanherald.com/deccanherald/mar112005/d7.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Resume - Power Engineer Technologist, Follow Safety Rules and ...
Power Engineer Technologist, Follow Safety Rules and Procedures, Willing to Work
anywhere. Survey Crew (Party Chief) (Instrument Operator) Dear Sir, ...
www.miscojobs.com/employers/ resumes/L_2/C_5/rsm_20963.htm - Similar pages

Pensioner\'s fatal ambulance fall Coroner warns medics to follow ...
A CORONER has issued a harsh warning after a pensioner died when she fell from
an ambulance while her wheelchair was being lowered to the ground.
www.paramedic.org.uk/news_archive/ 2005/04/News_Item.2005-04-15.3157 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

kramar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: to follow safety regs
13 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
to observe/follow the safety regulations


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-22 13:45:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strictly observe Company safety regulations. v The security, maintenance and
cleanliness of the depot in accordance with Company regulations. ...
www.basis-reg.com/companyreg/storage.asp

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike: конец фразы может быть..."applicable on the site"
4 mins
  -> Thank you! :) Да, концовка требует коррекции. "applicable to the site".

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: to follow safety regs and no article
13 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
below please


Explanation:
Ensure that site-specific safety rules are observed when operating the device.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov: very good!
24 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  xxxgtreyger: operating or servicing the unit?
44 mins
  -> ...when servicing the unit/device. Thank you.

agree  Andrey Rykov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
observe safety procedures


Explanation:
При обслуживании прибора руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности, действующими на объекте.
When performing device maintenance observe safety procedures in effect on the site.

Though it's not specifically stated, it's usually written as "standard" or "established" safety procedures.

Robert Donahue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
только оставлю объект, так как это корабль вроде

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Copeland
12 mins
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Lale
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Lale.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
руководствоваться правилами по технике безопасности
observe safety regulations


Explanation:
When maintaining the device, observe...

Alexander Kolegov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: to follow safety regs
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Vladimir Dubisskiy