KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

завершить работу

English translation: Shut Down


12:26 Jun 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: завершить работу
Вспоминаю, как все эти дела выглядят в англ Windwows, у кого он стоит подправьте ,если что не так
- переместить визир на строку ВЫХОД всплывающего меню и нажать кнопку «1» МГИ. После нажатия кнопки на экране появится новое всплывающее меню ЗАВЕРШИТЬ РАБОТУ;
- переместить визир в меню ЗАВЕРШИТЬ РАБОТУ на экранную кнопку «Yes» и нажать кнопку «1» МГИ;
- после завершения процедуры подготовки ПО к выключению электропитания на экране появятся надписи:
а) «It is now safe to turn off your computer» («Теперь питание компьютера можно отключить»);
б) «Restart» («Перезагрузка»).
4.4.1 The device is switched off in the following sequence:
- using MGI move the pointer in MODE section of AWS command menu and press MGI "1" button.
- move the pointer to EXIT line of the pop-up menu and press MGI "1" button. After pressing the button on the screen, new pop-up menu SHUT DOWN OPERATION
- move the pointer in SHUT DOWN OPERATION menu on "Yes" screen button and press MGI "1" button;
- upon completion of the software preparation for switching off the following inscrip-tions will be displayed on the screen:
a) "It is now safe to turn off your computer";
b) "Restart".
Vova
English translation:Shut Down
Explanation:
В 98-й Windows это диалоговое окно называется Shut Down

Troubleshooting Microsoft Windows: Choosing Display Settinп
Click Start, click Shut Down, and click Restart in the Shut Down dialog box.
Press F8 when the "Starting Windows" text appears. On the Startup Menu, ...
www.microsoft.com/learning/books/ troubleshooting/windows/ls/013102.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 12:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А в XP (и, по-моему, и в 2000-й) - Turn off Computer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-24 08:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, в NT (и всех Windows-ах, базирующихся на платформе NT - 2000,XP,...) точно \"Shut Down\"

Uninstalling Norton SystemWorks 2001 manually from Windows NT/2000
Unless specifically mentioned, Windows refers to Windows NT and Windows 2000 ...
Click Start, and then click Shut Down. The Shut Down Windows screen appears ...
service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset-c2001kb.nsf/ docid/2000092658274165?Open&src=&docid=200109211...

UMR RefCenter | Windows NT Documentation | Windows NT Intro
If you are not using a CLC machine and wish to shut down the machine, however,
choosing the Shut Down option from the Start Menu causes Windows NT to save ...
campus.umr.edu/it/refcenter/winnt/winintro.html
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Shut Down
mk_lab
5turn off
VLAS-FLC.COM
4End now
Jack Doughty
4closeirongold


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
завершить работу
turn off


Explanation:
Turn off computer - turn off

VLAS-FLC.COM
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завершить работу
End now


Explanation:
This frequently pops up on my computer during shutdown. I am told some program is not responding, e.g. "Word 2000 is not responding" and am given two options: "Return to Windows" or "End now". I think "End now" might be what you want here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
завершить работу
close


Explanation:
close means завершить, закончить

irongold
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
завершить работу
Shut Down


Explanation:
В 98-й Windows это диалоговое окно называется Shut Down

Troubleshooting Microsoft Windows: Choosing Display Settinп
Click Start, click Shut Down, and click Restart in the Shut Down dialog box.
Press F8 when the "Starting Windows" text appears. On the Startup Menu, ...
www.microsoft.com/learning/books/ troubleshooting/windows/ls/013102.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-23 12:44:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А в XP (и, по-моему, и в 2000-й) - Turn off Computer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-24 08:58:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну, в NT (и всех Windows-ах, базирующихся на платформе NT - 2000,XP,...) точно \"Shut Down\"

Uninstalling Norton SystemWorks 2001 manually from Windows NT/2000
Unless specifically mentioned, Windows refers to Windows NT and Windows 2000 ...
Click Start, and then click Shut Down. The Shut Down Windows screen appears ...
service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/sunset-c2001kb.nsf/ docid/2000092658274165?Open&src=&docid=200109211...

UMR RefCenter | Windows NT Documentation | Windows NT Intro
If you are not using a CLC machine and wish to shut down the machine, however,
choosing the Shut Down option from the Start Menu causes Windows NT to save ...
campus.umr.edu/it/refcenter/winnt/winintro.html


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Volha K: в Windows оно именно так и называется
1 min

agree  Kurt Porter
4 mins

agree  kramar
2 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov: А в XP - Turn off Computer
3 hrs

agree  Robert Donahue
9 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: for Windows 98
3 days1 hr

agree  Yelena.
8 days