KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

порядковый номер данного графика в ряду графиков такого типа

English translation: Number of chart in series


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:порядковый номер данного графика в ряду графиков такого типа
English translation:Number of chart in series
Entered by: David Knowles

13:50 Aug 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / grammar
Russian term or phrase: порядковый номер данного графика в ряду графиков такого типа
формат списка:

[тип графика] [порядковый номер графика в ряду графиков такого типа]

вот что у меня получилось -
Number of the chart in the series of charts of this type
Alexander Onishko
Number of chart in series
Explanation:
Assuming it's some kind of heading, you omit articles. The Russian is also far too wordy for English!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Number of chart in series
David Knowles
4chart number
Karen Sughyan
3chart's serial number in the series of such charts
Smantha
1the present chart's number in such type chart seriesxxxPristav


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Number of chart in series


Explanation:
Assuming it's some kind of heading, you omit articles. The Russian is also far too wordy for English!

David Knowles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva
7 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Number in series to be even briefer; the term index also comes to mind
7 hrs

agree  Alan Campbell: This variant or Dorene's
16 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
23 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chart's serial number in the series of such charts


Explanation:
-

Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the present chart's number in such type chart series


Explanation:
=

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chart number


Explanation:
chart number in the array of this type of charts

array - упорядоченная последовательность

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian