KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

Действия на возникновение определенного события

English translation: respond to certain events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Действия на возникновение определенного события
English translation:respond to certain events
Entered by: DTec

10:54 Mar 1, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / software
Russian term or phrase: Действия на возникновение определенного события
Администратор определяет все необходимые дейсвия для реакциии на возникновение конккретного события
xxxLolya
respond to certain events
Explanation:
One of the most powerful features of the VBA language is its ability to respond to certain events within the host application (in this case, Word). More mature VBA environments, such as Microsoft Excel

Defining Callback Functions The Standard C++ Library iostreams facility uses callback functions to allow a program to respond to certain events. A program ...
URL: http://sun1.rrzn-user.uni-


http://web.cs.city.ac.uk/~till/ooj/slidesroot/node57.html
Selected response from:

DTec
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9respond to certain eventsDTec
5 +1proaction
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2necessary measures to respond to a certain event
Remedios
5 +1AdministratorSteffen Pollex
5Administrator writes ( or establishes) Procedures for...
Lyudmyla Thompson
3 +2Response Actions ...
Peter Skipp


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
respond to certain events


Explanation:
One of the most powerful features of the VBA language is its ability to respond to certain events within the host application (in this case, Word). More mature VBA environments, such as Microsoft Excel

Defining Callback Functions The Standard C++ Library iostreams facility uses callback functions to allow a program to respond to certain events. A program ...
URL: http://sun1.rrzn-user.uni-


http://web.cs.city.ac.uk/~till/ooj/slidesroot/node57.html


DTec
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "respond" also sounds good instead of "rection".
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  Yelena.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Yelena

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir

agree  Andrei_D
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrei

agree  protolmach: Like in "emergency response team"..
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Protolmach

agree  Peter Skipp
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter

agree  Olga Simon: Молодец!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga ;-) Finished the work?

agree  Lyubov Stevens
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lyubov

agree  AYP
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleksandr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Administrator


Explanation:
"The Administrator is responsible for defining the necessary steps/measures/actions to be taken upon the appearance/as a reaction to/in order to react to/subsequently to (the appearance of) certain concrete events."


Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara: very accurate translation
23 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
necessary measures to respond to a certain event


Explanation:
The Administrator shall be responsible for defining all necessary measures (in order) to respond to a certain event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 10:18:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: ...all measures as may be necessary/appropriate to respond...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DTec: 'shall'as you've suggested it is used in legal documents mostly ;-)
12 mins
  -> What if it IS a legal document? ;-) Who knows? ;-)

neutral  Andrei_D: "shall" will hardly be necessary if this is a description rather than something legal...
1 hr

agree  Peter Skipp: 'shall' is fine -- this looks like a manual of some sort; if so 'shall' is the right word
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! ;-) That's the only reason I preferred to use "shall."

agree  minkara: agree with Peter Skipp
23 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Response Actions ...


Explanation:
... the [Systems] Administrator [shall] set all necessary actions in response to a specific event

Полагаю, что речь идет о возникновении нестандартных ситуаций...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или \"to each specific event\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:35:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если \"shall\" не подходит к контексту, то \"The Administrator determines ... \"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:37:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а вместо event можно сказат и \"occurrence\", что содержит и понятие \"события\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 14:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Итак, второй вариант: \"The Administrator determines appropriate actions for specific occurrences\"

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Remedios: Again, I like your "appropriate" ;-)
2 days19 hrs
  -> спасило, Незнакомка!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Administrator writes ( or establishes) Procedures for...


Explanation:
Or 'Security Procedures' - a written set of rules, establishing preventive measures and steps of necessary response by each staff member and/or employee in the event or any imaginable danger, Act of God, war attac, etc. They are normally written by a System Administrator or any other appointed authorized professional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 18:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was in such a hurry that did not type the last letter in \'attack\'.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proaction


Explanation:
hope it will help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 07:23:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"reaction\" (if action was made)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: Да, очень часто пользуется -- тоже в фэшэнэбэлЬней форме proactive :)
1 hr