KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

"убрать фокус"

English translation: Remove focus


12:32 Mar 6, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software manual
Russian term or phrase: "убрать фокус"
есть список элементов типа как в Excel - чтобы внести изменения, нужно кликнуть в соотв. клеточке, напечатать новый текст (или изменить старый), а потом ЧТОБЫ СОХРАНИТЬ ИЗМЕНЕНИЯ нужно "убрать фокус" т.е. грубо говоря кликнуть где-нибудь на другой клеточке - как это сформулировать по английски - ума не приложу -

===
4. Now, you may do one of the following:

- Add new element to be mapped - Type the new title to be mapped in the empty line and confirm the new title by ???
- Modify an element - Click an entry in the list, change the title and confirm change by ???
- Delete an element - Click an entry in the list, empty the selected entry and confirm deletion by ???
Alexander Onishko
English translation:Remove focus
Explanation:
Да так и пишут: Remove focus

Re: Remove focus on object in listbox? Thread Starter: spot Started: 18 May ... Remove focus on object in listbox? Answered Question Was this post helpful ? ...
forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=408964&SiteID=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В некоторых языках(средах программирования) даже оператор такой есть

<form> <input type="button" id="button1" value="Button1" /> <br /> <input type="button" onclick="removeFocus()" value="Remove focus from Button 1" /> </form ...
www.w3schools.com/htmldom/met_button_blur.asp

Failure due to using script to remove focus when focus is received. resolution: ready to go, need verification from reviewers ...
www.w3.org/WAI/GL/2006/03/01-wcag-teamc-minutes
Selected response from:

mk_lab
Ukraine
Grading comment
many thanks to all ! all options are acceptable but this one seems to be the right one :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1click outside of the cell/box/field
Mikhail Kropotov
4remove the highlightThe Misha
4Remove focus
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remove focus


Explanation:
Да так и пишут: Remove focus

Re: Remove focus on object in listbox? Thread Starter: spot Started: 18 May ... Remove focus on object in listbox? Answered Question Was this post helpful ? ...
forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=408964&SiteID=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-06 12:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В некоторых языках(средах программирования) даже оператор такой есть

<form> <input type="button" id="button1" value="Button1" /> <br /> <input type="button" onclick="removeFocus()" value="Remove focus from Button 1" /> </form ...
www.w3schools.com/htmldom/met_button_blur.asp

Failure due to using script to remove focus when focus is received. resolution: ready to go, need verification from reviewers ...
www.w3.org/WAI/GL/2006/03/01-wcag-teamc-minutes


mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
many thanks to all ! all options are acceptable but this one seems to be the right one :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
click outside of the cell/box/field


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Sabak: ...since it sounds like a training manual and describing a direct action is preferable
1 hr
  -> Thank you, good point.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the highlight


Explanation:
That "focus" is commonly referred to as highlight, as in highlight a cell, or a block of cells. So then, I guess, you would remove the highlight.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8