KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

БЧФППФУФТЕМ

English translation: filtering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:автоотстрел
English translation:filtering
Entered by: zmejka

12:33 May 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: БЧФППФУФТЕМ
бЧФППФУФТЕМ - ЬФП ФБЛБС ЫФХЛБ, ЛПФПТБС УБНБ РПОЙНБЕФ, ЛБЛЙЕ УБКФЩ, УЛБЦЕН, НПЦОП ДПРХУЛБФШ Ч ЧБЫХ УЙУФЕНХ, Б ЛБЛЙЕ ОЕФ. тПВПФ, ЛПФПТЩК ТБУРПЪОБЕФ ОЕОХЦОПЕ Й ПФУФТЕМЙЧБЕФ. лБЛ ВЩ ЬДБЛ ПДОЙН УМПЧПН? нПЦЕФ, ЛМЙЫЕ ЕУФШ ЛБЛПЕ?..
zmejka
filtering
Explanation:
оБЙВПМЕЕ ТБУРТПУФТБОЕООЩК ФЕТНЙО Ч уЕФЙ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еУМЙ \"ТПВПФ\" ФП \"filtering device/utility\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Site Filtering is free with WinProxy for the first 6 months. After 6 months it
is necessary to purchase a subscription to continue to use SmartFilter. ...
ositis-starband.e-storefront.com/ Category1.asp?CategoryId=102

Ositis Logo, What are the benefits of virus protection and site filtering?
WinProxy, the ultimate Internet sharing solution, provides ...
www.ositis.com/english/featurebar/ fb_benefits_SFAV_en.asp

... The best program for bad site filtering --JIKIMI. About product, ... Namely, this
is bad site filtering program. The JIKIMI of INTERPIAWORLD CO., LTD. ...
en.jikimi.net/

й НОПЗП ДТХЗЙИ. лБЛ ЧЙДЙФЕ, РПСЧЙМУС ЕЭЕ ЧБТЙБОФ \"bad site filtering\"

(УУЩМЛЙ ЙЪ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ РПЙУЛБ РП ФПЮОПНХ УПЧРБДЕОЙА ЖТБЪЩ ОБ google:
site filtering)

цЕМБА ХДБЮЙ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Site Filtering is free with WinProxy for the first 6 months. After 6 months it
is necessary to purchase a subscription to continue to use SmartFilter. ...
ositis-starband.e-storefront.com/ Category1.asp?CategoryId=102

Ositis Logo, What are the benefits of virus protection and site filtering?
WinProxy, the ultimate Internet sharing solution, provides ...
www.ositis.com/english/featurebar/ fb_benefits_SFAV_en.asp

... The best program for bad site filtering --JIKIMI. About product, ... Namely, this
is bad site filtering program. The JIKIMI of INTERPIAWORLD CO., LTD. ...
en.jikimi.net/

й НОПЗП ДТХЗЙИ. лБЛ ЧЙДЙФЕ, РПСЧЙМУС ЕЭЕ ЧБТЙБОФ \"bad site filtering\"

(УУЩМЛЙ ЙЪ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ РПЙУЛБ РП ФПЮОПНХ УПЧРБДЕОЙА ЖТБЪЩ ОБ google:
site filtering)

цЕМБА ХДБЮЙ!
Selected response from:

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8filtering
Oleg Prots
5blockingxxxDm_Ch
1 +2Screen(ing) / FirewallIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
filtering


Explanation:
оБЙВПМЕЕ ТБУРТПУФТБОЕООЩК ФЕТНЙО Ч уЕФЙ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:39:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еУМЙ \"ТПВПФ\" ФП \"filtering device/utility\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:43:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Site Filtering is free with WinProxy for the first 6 months. After 6 months it
is necessary to purchase a subscription to continue to use SmartFilter. ...
ositis-starband.e-storefront.com/ Category1.asp?CategoryId=102

Ositis Logo, What are the benefits of virus protection and site filtering?
WinProxy, the ultimate Internet sharing solution, provides ...
www.ositis.com/english/featurebar/ fb_benefits_SFAV_en.asp

... The best program for bad site filtering --JIKIMI. About product, ... Namely, this
is bad site filtering program. The JIKIMI of INTERPIAWORLD CO., LTD. ...
en.jikimi.net/

й НОПЗП ДТХЗЙИ. лБЛ ЧЙДЙФЕ, РПСЧЙМУС ЕЭЕ ЧБТЙБОФ \"bad site filtering\"

(УУЩМЛЙ ЙЪ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ РПЙУЛБ РП ФПЮОПНХ УПЧРБДЕОЙА ЖТБЪЩ ОБ google:
site filtering)

цЕМБА ХДБЮЙ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Site Filtering is free with WinProxy for the first 6 months. After 6 months it
is necessary to purchase a subscription to continue to use SmartFilter. ...
ositis-starband.e-storefront.com/ Category1.asp?CategoryId=102

Ositis Logo, What are the benefits of virus protection and site filtering?
WinProxy, the ultimate Internet sharing solution, provides ...
www.ositis.com/english/featurebar/ fb_benefits_SFAV_en.asp

... The best program for bad site filtering --JIKIMI. About product, ... Namely, this
is bad site filtering program. The JIKIMI of INTERPIAWORLD CO., LTD. ...
en.jikimi.net/

й НОПЗП ДТХЗЙИ. лБЛ ЧЙДЙФЕ, РПСЧЙМУС ЕЭЕ ЧБТЙБОФ \"bad site filtering\"

(УУЩМЛЙ ЙЪ ТЕЪХМШФБФПЧ РПЙУЛБ РП ФПЮОПНХ УПЧРБДЕОЙА ЖТБЪЩ ОБ google:
site filtering)

цЕМБА ХДБЮЙ!

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Irina Ivanova: This is definitely the most commonly used term.
28 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mr. Doughty.

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Tovbin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Neroni
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana.

agree  Iren: BTW, Firewall CAN and DOES selects sites to be allowed or banned. Firewall НПЦЕФ ВЩФШ ОБУФТПЕОБ ФБЛ, ЮФПВЩ ДБЧБФШ ЙМЙ ОЕ ДБЧБФШ ДПУФХР ОБ ПРТЕДЕМЕООЩЕ УБКФЩ,РПТФЩ, IP + allow/ban access to computers, ЛПФПТЩЕ РПД ЖБКЕТЧПМПН:)
10 hrs
  -> чПЪНПЦОП, ОП ЪБ ЧУЕ ЧТЕНС УЧПЕК ТБВПФЩ ОБ ЛПНРШАФЕТОПК ЖЙТНЕ С ОЕ ЧЙДЕМ, ЮФПВЩ Firewall РЕТЕЧПДЙМЙ ЛБЛ "БЧФППФУФТЕМ". й РПФПН, ЧУЕ-ФБЛЙ ПУОПЧОБС ЕЗП ЖХОЛГЙС - ЪБЭЙФБ МПЛБМШОЩИ НБЫЙО. оП ЪБ ЙОЖПТНБГЙА УРБУЙВП.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Screen(ing) / Firewall


Explanation:
I am guessing as I do not know the nature of the document you are translating.

Screen is a general term that implies a selection process; firewall is a specific security system protecting a computer network.

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: screening is possible, but firewall protects the server from the outside intrusions, it does not select sites to be allowed or banned...
3 mins
  -> You are absolutely right; and "filter" is much better

agree  AYP
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blocking


Explanation:
Filtering - ИПТПЫП, ОП ДПЧПМШОП ЫЙТПЛП. оБ РТЙНЕТЕ МАВПК ЪБТХВЕЦОПК РПЮФПЧПК РТПЗТБННЩ: filters (РТБЧЙМБ) ЮБЭЕ УПТФЙТХАФ РПЮФХ РП СЭЙЛБН, Б ОЕ ПФУФТЕМЙЧБАФ. blocking - ФЕТНЙО ЙЪ ФПК ЦЕ МАВПК ЙНРПТФОПК РПЮФПЧПК РТПЗТБННЩ Й ПЪОБЮБЕФ ЛБЛ ТБЪ ПФУФТЕМ, Ч ЮБУФОПУФЙ, ЬФП НПЦЕФ ПФУФТЕМ (ХДБМЕОЙЕ) У УЕТЧЕТБ, ВЕЪ ЪБЗТХЪЛЙ УППВЭЕОЙС.
дМС РТПЧЕТЛЙ Ч IE 6 НПЦОП ЛМЙЛОХФШ Tools, Internet Options, Privacy, Edit, ФБН ЕУФШ ПРГЙС Block ДМС ВМПЛЙТПЧЛЙ cookies.

xxxDm_Ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian