KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

управления делами

English translation: case management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:управления делами
English translation:case management
Entered by: spanruss

17:01 Nov 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: управления делами
Интерфейс главного окна приложения состоит из слелующих элементов:
- Заголовок программы
- Командное меню
- Панель быстрого доступа
- Окно управления делами
- Меню панели режимов.
spanruss
United States
case management
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Grading comment
Thx, Amy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4case management
Amy Lesiewicz
4 +1task management window
Igor Blinov
5 -1affairs administration
Michael Kislov
3job management
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
affairs administration


Explanation:
275,000 hits

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Blinov: ... and one miss
1 min

disagree  Kirill Semenov: такого в принципе в программе не может быть. Да и нигде.
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
task management window


Explanation:
http://www.trackstudio.com/documentation/30/html/Task_Manage...

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: да, очень похоже + Кривоватый обратный перевод, но это именно task management, такое чувство
0 min
  -> for sure, thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Quite likely, although I cannot imagine who in their right mind would choose the word "дело" in a software text
1 min
  -> спасибо, это типичный пример стереотипа - оно везде идет "задачами", что является калькой с английского

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Oops, see the next question from the same asker.
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
case management


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thx, Amy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: How did you guess? (It's obvious with the asker's next question but I couldn't figure it out before).
15 mins
  -> I noticed the asker was working on a text for an instrument used in psychology; therefore дело = case (as in case study, case report, etc.)

agree  Igor Blinov: "case" suits better
26 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
1 hr

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job management


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4