KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

ввод значений денежных сумм

English translation: amount input field


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:поле ввода значений денежных сумм
English translation:amount input field
Entered by: zmejka

18:37 Aug 7, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: ввод значений денежных сумм
"поле для ввода значений денежных сумм"

currency input field?
money sum input field?
zmejka
field for entering dollar amounts
Explanation:
if dollars. Otherwise rubles, or whatever currency is expected.

I withdraw my answer if multiple currencies are possible :-)
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks for your suggestion, Yuri! I'd rather keep it currency-neutral, like you said, since I'm not sure about whether the sums will be always in USD or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1text field to enter the dolar amount value
myrafla
4 +2field for entering dollar amounts
GaryG
5cash value inputxxxIreneN
4Cells/fields (i.e.places/spaces) for entering money sumsxxxOleg Pashuk
4currency fieldWhipple


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
field for entering dollar amounts


Explanation:
if dollars. Otherwise rubles, or whatever currency is expected.

I withdraw my answer if multiple currencies are possible :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks! And thanks for your suggestion, Yuri! I'd rather keep it currency-neutral, like you said, since I'm not sure about whether the sums will be always in USD or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: amount input field, to make it currency-neutral
8 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Yuri
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash value input


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cells/fields (i.e.places/spaces) for entering money sums


Explanation:
Depending on the program

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currency field


Explanation:
Your original thought is probably the best. Adding input seems a trifle redundant.

Whipple
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
text field to enter the dolar amount value


Explanation:
В зависимости от того это text field, list or menu и presuming the currency is USD, это может прозвучать так:

text field to enter the dolar amount value
(пользователь вебсайта вводит сумму сам);

list to enter list dollar value
(список из которого пользователь вебсайта выбирает сумму);

menu to enter menu dollar value
(разворот меню, из которого пользователь вебсайта выбирает сумму и может быть перенесен на соответствующую страницу при наличии Javascipt, эту опцию обеспечивабщей).

Скорее всего мне кажется, это будет первый вариант: обыкновенный текст филд.


myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Poloyan: либо "total amount input field", если речь об итоговой сумме
11 hrs