KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

представляет собой

English translation: is


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:представляет собой
English translation:is
Entered by: zmejka

13:04 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: представляет собой
"logical divider представляет собой текст написанный над непрерывной полосой от левого до правого края диалога"

у меня как-то так некрасиво:

"logical divider is the text written over the continuous line from the left border of a dialog to the right border, used to separate logic portions inside the dialog."
zmejka
I like your version
Explanation:
J.
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Thank you for your support, everyone! It does feel good to find out I'm not a complete loser. %) I'll stick with my own version, then, and I agree that "about" is better than "over" in this case. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5I like your versionJacek Krankowski
5...constitutes...
Dimman
3...represents...
Sofia Subbotina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I like your version


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your support, everyone! It does feel good to find out I'm not a complete loser. %) I'll stick with my own version, then, and I agree that "about" is better than "over" in this case. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: So do I. I think I would say "above" rather than "over", simply because "above the line" and "below the line" are standard phrases in English. But it's a mnor point.
8 mins

agree  Jack Slep: And with Jack D.
18 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Keep it simple
45 mins

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon: With the above.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...represents...


Explanation:
Хотя и глагол "to be" здесь вполне на месте...


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?CardId=MPwRABDUENA...
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...constitutes...


Explanation:
звучит более наукообразно, но в принципе ничем не лучше, чем is

Dimman
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4