KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

расположенные ниже

English translation: located below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:расположенные ниже
English translation:located below
Entered by: zmejka

14:54 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: расположенные ниже
"Данный элемент имеет два состояния представления информации - normal and compact. В первом состоянии все элементы логического блока, расположенные ниже logical divider, отображаются в своем нормальном виде, а в компактном состоянии вся информация отображается в виде компактного нередактируемого текстового блока под logical divider."

у меня как-то голова кругом от этого. перевела так:

In the first state all the elements in the underlying logical portion are shown in their normal mode, in opposite to the compact state, when all the underlying data is shown as a non-editable compact text block.

внятно?
zmejka
located below
Explanation:
If you would allow me to make some suggestions regarding the whole sentence:

In normal mode, all the ... located below the logical divider are shown as is (as they are), whereas in compact mode the information appears as a ... below the logical divider.

I don't think you can say "in opposite to" for "в отличие от", maybe "in contrast to".


Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene - your suggestions are just what I needed. :) And thank you for your opinions, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5located below
Irene Chernenko
4 +2below might be better
Yuri Geifman
3Mostly OK
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
below might be better


Explanation:
I would not say underlying, that implies some sort of specific connection, as in foundation or cause and effect, etc. (e.g. underlying principles);
in opposite = I think you mean "as opposed to"

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP: below
4 hrs

agree  Andrew Poloyan
15 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mostly OK


Explanation:
I think I would say "logic block" instead of "logical portion".
"in opposite to" is wrong. Should be "as opposed to".
Otherwise, OK, I think.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
located below


Explanation:
If you would allow me to make some suggestions regarding the whole sentence:

In normal mode, all the ... located below the logical divider are shown as is (as they are), whereas in compact mode the information appears as a ... below the logical divider.

I don't think you can say "in opposite to" for "в отличие от", maybe "in contrast to".




Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Irene - your suggestions are just what I needed. :) And thank you for your opinions, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
4 mins

agree  GaryG: perhaps "situated below"
21 mins
  -> Yes, or "found".

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: or simply "unlike " for v otlichie ot"
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks. In fact, the Russian "a" is more neutral and is best rendered as "whereas" or "while".

agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  Himan
12 hrs