KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

команды введеные с клавиатуры

English translation: keyed-in commands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:команды, введенные с клавиатуры
English translation:keyed-in commands
Entered by: zmejka

15:02 Aug 8, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: команды введеные с клавиатуры
Данный элемент может принимать только команды введеные с клавиатуры.

перевела так:

This element only accepts keyboard-typed data.

"keyboard-typed" - это вообще адекватно или дико?
zmejka
This element only accepts keyed(-in) data
Explanation:
Я бы так написала.

If you are handling large volumes of keyed in data, if your data is divided ...
www.a1software.co.uk/A1Pages/BACSManager.htm

... These readers can be used with any application that accepts keyed data. There
are multiple scanner models and scanners with the decoder built-in. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/pcbarcode/keywedread.html

InData Systems / Products
... sent to the serial port). Any program which accepts keyed data accepts bar code data without change.
www.indatasys.com/products.asp?catID=2&prodID=17

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, COMMANDS, not data!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION, PLEASE: key commands - ЭТО НЕ ТО! Key commands обозначают не ввод с клавиатуры, а функциональные клавиши!
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
you're right, "key commands" are something else. as for "keyboard commands" might also mean those involving CTRL, ALT and the twelve F keys, which would be wrong in my case. so I'll go with "keyed-in". thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5This element only accepts keyed(-in) data
Natalie
4 +5keyboard commandxxxIreneN
4 +5keystroke commandsZoya ayoz
5 +3accepts only typed-commands
Olga Simon
3console commandsHiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
This element only accepts keyed(-in) data


Explanation:
Я бы так написала.

If you are handling large volumes of keyed in data, if your data is divided ...
www.a1software.co.uk/A1Pages/BACSManager.htm

... These readers can be used with any application that accepts keyed data. There
are multiple scanner models and scanners with the decoder built-in. ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/pcbarcode/keywedread.html

InData Systems / Products
... sent to the serial port). Any program which accepts keyed data accepts bar code data without change.
www.indatasys.com/products.asp?catID=2&prodID=17

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:19:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, COMMANDS, not data!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ATTENTION, PLEASE: key commands - ЭТО НЕ ТО! Key commands обозначают не ввод с клавиатуры, а функциональные клавиши!

Natalie
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
you're right, "key commands" are something else. as for "keyboard commands" might also mean those involving CTRL, ALT and the twelve F keys, which would be wrong in my case. so I'll go with "keyed-in". thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: keyed-in commands (key commands might be misconstrued as ключевые команды)
16 mins
  -> Yura, not key commands, but KEYED commands; I would also prefer keyed-in

agree  Jack Doughty
49 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes, commands
3 hrs

agree  AYP
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keyboard command


Explanation:
responds to keyboard commands only

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 20:29:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Все-же настаиваю на response

Accept указывает на прохождение команды. Response - на ее изначальное распознавание, после которого команда может быть принята или отбракована любым из модулей-фильтров.

Что касается box - только из опыта переводчика для занятий на компьютерных тренажерах в США, а не компьютерщика - поле ввода американские инструкторы всегда называют field, возможность ввода дополнительной текстовой информации - box (обычно на формате сидит под или рядом с field). Еще иногда box - раздел формата дисплея, на котором расположены кнопки и поля подсистем. Например, формат Summary какой-либо системы разделен на четыре box для ее подсистем.

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  nkay
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrew Poloyan
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
accepts only typed-commands


Explanation:
Ссылок много - 4,380.

Тогда Keyboard не нужно - можно опустить. И так понятно, что принимает напечатанные команды с компьютера, а не с печатной машинки "Ятрань".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Writing with the Keyboard
... the original King\'s Quest, which describes places and objects pictorially (sometimes
objects are formed from just a few pixels) but accepts only typed commands ...

nickm.com/writing/bathesis/srth5.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 15:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Select Commands in Chime and RasMol
... In contrast, in RasMol, there is a single command-line window which both
accepts typed commands and displays RasMol\'s messages or replies. ...
www.umass.edu/microbio/rasmol/seleccmd.htm -

Shell vs Shell Scripts
... It accepts typed commands and either runs them itself or hands them over to
the system to run. Examples of popular shells are sh, csh, tcsh, or ksh. ...

www.uwsg.iu.edu/edcert/session2/shell/shell.html -

iml.berkeley.edu/journal/imljun99
... Tim Duncan. He\'s got a program which runs under free Unix (BSD or
Linux) and accepts typed commands to turn relays on and off. It ...


Glossary Search Results
... available for UNIX. The shell is the part of UNIX that interacts with
the user and accepts typed commands. Different shells have ...

www.geek.com/glossary/glossary_search.cgi?shell


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Кстати, было моей первой мыслью, и думаю, что в этом есть великая сермяжная правда.
57 mins

agree  myrafla: Great! LOL (re pechatnaya machinka Yatran).
2 hrs

agree  AYP
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
keystroke commands


Explanation:
just another suggestion

"keystroke command"
A "keystroke command" is a command that is bound to a key sequence
(typically one to three keystrokes). The distinction is made here
merely to avoid confusion with the meaning of "command" in
non-Emacs editors; for Lisp programs, the distinction is normally
unimportant.

http://www-2.cs.cmu.edu/cgi-bin/info2www?(elisp)What%20Is%20...


Two new keystroke commands `a' and `o' were added to the photometry tasks qphot, phot, polyphot, radprof, and wphot. The `a' keystroke command computes the sky value by averaging sky values computed at several cursor positions, and the `o' keystroke command uses the computed value to do the photometry. The new commands add an offset sky capability to the apphot photometry tasks which can be useful for measuring extended asymmetric objects like comets.

http://iraf.noao.edu/iraf/web/irafnews/dec94/dec94-S-26.html

Zoya ayoz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dimman
3 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Слышал,но насколько применимо? Возможно.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
console commands


Explanation:
console data
просто мое мнение

Himan
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: По-моему, упущен элемент ввода, но в целом - хай, Хаймэн!
51 mins
  -> Поэл, не дурак! :-) Здравствуй, Сергей! Бодрого дня! :-)