KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

совокупность данных

English translation: aggregate data sets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:совокупность данных
English translation:aggregate data sets
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

13:03 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: совокупность данных
"grid предназначен для отображения и редактирования совокупности данных или uniform data lists"

data sets - это адекватный переовд? у меня сейчас так: " а grid is used for representing and editing data sets or uniform data lists."

тхенькс ин эдванс...
zmejka
aggregated data sets
Explanation:
perhaps an option, though i'd want to have this affirmed (or kicked out) by somebody more versed in the language of programming...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cumulative data - this sounds better to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Spatzman - language is indeed a subtle creature, you\'ll agree my friend.
a collection of something is indeed a \"thing\" rather than an action

a stamp collection is also the result of collecting stamps.
a rare book collection is the result of collecting rare books
but data collection (note there is no indefinite article) is very much a process and not the result of a process.

Am I making sense?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:58:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Spatzman: if you use the plural it will then only mean sets of things that have been collected and not the activity of collecting them.

so you could not have data collections, but you could have collections of different sets of statistics.
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3data arrayxxxOleg Pashuk
4pooled data
Mark Vaintroub
2 +2aggregated data sets
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 -1data collection
Vitaliy Vorobyov
1accumulated dataIrina Ivanova


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pooled data


Explanation:
Иногда pooled data sets

... In Pooled Data Analysis data is collected at multiple sites,
then combined for numeric and/or pattern analysis. ...

http://www.teachnet.k12.ca.us/Interactive Internet/pooled_da...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
accumulated data


Explanation:
accumulated / aggregate data

Two different ways to describe amounts of information. Hope it is useful

Irina Ivanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggregated data sets


Explanation:
perhaps an option, though i'd want to have this affirmed (or kicked out) by somebody more versed in the language of programming...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:17:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or cumulative data - this sounds better to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:58:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Spatzman - language is indeed a subtle creature, you\'ll agree my friend.
a collection of something is indeed a \"thing\" rather than an action

a stamp collection is also the result of collecting stamps.
a rare book collection is the result of collecting rare books
but data collection (note there is no indefinite article) is very much a process and not the result of a process.

Am I making sense?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 17:58:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Spatzman: if you use the plural it will then only mean sets of things that have been collected and not the activity of collecting them.

so you could not have data collections, but you could have collections of different sets of statistics.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: I'd prefer just "aggregate data" myself, turning the 1st noun into an adjective in the translation
3 mins
  -> could be, I'd trust your instinct on this more than mine...

agree  Oleg Lebedev: "data sets" seems okay too.
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
data collection


Explanation:
can be "data collection" also

set - это больше "множество"

Bests!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 14:10:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Dan,

Sounds logical, thanks. I would agree that it is rather a process.

But what if we use \"collections\", will it still be so? Here the collection will be the result of collecting data.

What would you say?

In fact, I tend to use collection because in this context, as it seems to me, it is just an abstract bulk of data and collection may emphasize that. But I do like your version of \"cumulative data\", though.

Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: data collection is an action not the result of an action (which I think makes it a mismatch with the Russian)...i.e. you cannot talk of representing and editing data collection!
13 mins
  -> Really? What about "a collection of samples" for example?

neutral  Irene Chernenko: Collection seems to me semantically different, e.g. "art collection", "Versace's winter collection", or, as you say, "collection of samples".
1 hr
  -> So you insist on that it is mostly "коллекция"? I agree, but can not it be "набор", "собрание"?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
data array


Explanation:
or:
complex of data

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Sinitsyn: Вспоминая курс программирования, не могу не согласиться
24 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  rapid
1 hr
  -> thanks