KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

использование для отображения редактирования данных

English translation: the grid is well suited for presenting and editing...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:использование для отображения редактирования данных
English translation:the grid is well suited for presenting and editing...
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

13:05 Aug 9, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programming
Russian term or phrase: использование для отображения редактирования данных
"возможности использования для отображенияи редактирования данных в Grid очень велики, что хорошо видно на примере представленных решений по редизайну диалогов"

мнэ...

the grids' abilities for data displaying and editing are rather high, which can be seen in the supplied redesign examples.

мнэ?...
zmejka
the grid is well suited for presenting and editing...
Explanation:
---
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Spasibo! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the grid is well suited for presenting and editing...xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +3... for data viewing and editing
mk_lab
5Grid offers wide range of possibiliries for
Сергей Лузан
4Grid offers a wide spectrum/array/range of tools for data viewing and editing, which can be clearly
Dmitry Sinitsyn
4offers great possibilities for...
Libero_Lang_Lab
3tools
Vitaliy Vorobyov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offers great possibilities for...


Explanation:
...representing and editing (or perhaps manipulating) data, as is clearly demonstrated by the dialog redesign models shown/supplied.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 13:14:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, substitute \"solutions\" for \"models\"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tools


Explanation:
tools/features for displaying and editing data in the Grid are very powerful...

if those возможности are actually tools.



Vitaliy Vorobyov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... for data viewing and editing


Explanation:
viewing чаще применяется в программерских manuala-х; Displaying имеет иной оттенок и в этом контексте лучше его не применять.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lebedev
3 hrs

agree  Iren
18 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the grid is well suited for presenting and editing...


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Spasibo! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
43 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grid offers a wide spectrum/array/range of tools for data viewing and editing, which can be clearly


Explanation:
Стоит, наверное, отталкиваться от другой структуры. Скажем,
Grid offers a wide spectrum/array/range of tools for data viewing and editing, which can be clearly seen in the given redesign examples.
Supplied - на мой дикий взгляд, не сюда.

Dmitry Sinitsyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grid offers wide range of possibiliries for


Explanation:
Удачи, Змейка!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian