KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

управление способом выбора

English translation: the option to control copy base point selection method/to control how copy base point is selected


07:01 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: управление способом выбора
управление способом выбора базовой точки копирования

Contrilling the method - как-то неуклюже..
Может так:Selecting a method of defining a base point for copying
Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
English translation:the option to control copy base point selection method/to control how copy base point is selected
Explanation:
Пользователь может указать, каким образом будет выбираться базовая точка для копирования объектов при создании массива; очевидно, вариантов два -- вручную пользователем или автоматически программой.

Вместо copy base point можно сказать base point for copying, чтобы не было нанизывания существительных. Selection method здесь, пусть даже и звучит тяжеловато, пользователю САПР глаз резать не будет.

Контекст вот здесь:

http://www.sapr.ru/Archive/SG\2004\7\3/
Selected response from:

jamine
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Я лишь чуть-чуть изменила Вашу фразу.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the option to control copy base point selection method/to control how copy base point is selectedjamine
3 +1control by selection of base copying point
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
control by selection of base copying point


Explanation:
Some context might help.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Some context helps GREATLY ALWAYS
12 mins
  -> Thank you. I agree with that.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the option to control copy base point selection method/to control how copy base point is selected


Explanation:
Пользователь может указать, каким образом будет выбираться базовая точка для копирования объектов при создании массива; очевидно, вариантов два -- вручную пользователем или автоматически программой.

Вместо copy base point можно сказать base point for copying, чтобы не было нанизывания существительных. Selection method здесь, пусть даже и звучит тяжеловато, пользователю САПР глаз резать не будет.

Контекст вот здесь:

http://www.sapr.ru/Archive/SG\2004\7\3/

jamine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Я лишь чуть-чуть изменила Вашу фразу.