KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

с точностью до значения углового допуска

English translation: is within the angular tolerance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с точностью до значения углового допуска
English translation:is within the angular tolerance
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:02 Jul 2, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: с точностью до значения углового допуска
Если эта опция включена, на объекты, угол наклона которых совпадает с точностью до значения углового допуска, будет наложено условие параллельности.

То есть, имеется ввиду, что угол наклона у таких объектов один и тот же , хотя может чуть отличаться в пределах допуска
Никак не могу сформулировать это место - the same не годится, coincide тоже как-то не к месту ...
Спасибо!
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
is within the angular tolerance
Explanation:
...the angle of inclination of which is within the angular tolerance...
(I don't think you need "coincides" in the English)


Если эта опция включена, на объекты, угол наклона которых совпадает с точностью до значения углового допуска, будет наложено условие параллельности.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4is within the angular tolerance
Jack Doughty
3with idetical inclination/angle of inclination plus/minus toleranceKameliya


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
is within the angular tolerance


Explanation:
...the angle of inclination of which is within the angular tolerance...
(I don't think you need "coincides" in the English)


Если эта опция включена, на объекты, угол наклона которых совпадает с точностью до значения углового допуска, будет наложено условие параллельности.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nik-On/Off
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Kameliya: Gentlemen, but tolerance is a permitted deviation in a characteristics. eg. 0.1 degree. Do you mean the angle within this tolerance?
19 mins

agree  jamine: Вот подумала: а не rotation ли вместо inclination? В САПР объекты обычно поворачивают и наклоняют командой Rotate.
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitaly Kisin
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with idetical inclination/angle of inclination plus/minus tolerance


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 мин (2008-07-02 11:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: ideNtical

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian