KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

вернуться на один уровень

English translation: go back one level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вернуться на один уровень
English translation:go back one level
Entered by: yanadeni

15:37 Feb 13, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Russian term or phrase: вернуться на один уровень
в проводнике файлов


спасибо
yanadeni
Canada
go back one level
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Dmitry Goykhman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1go back (to parent directory/folder)Fernsucht
3 +3go back (or up) one level
James McVay
4Go a level up
Victoria Penrice
4enter in subdirectory, go to subdirectory
Natalia Conovca
4go back one level
Dmitry Goykhman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go back (to parent directory/folder)


Explanation:
*

Fernsucht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adieu: only correct answer here
18 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
go back one level


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
go back (or up) one level


Explanation:
. . . in the file hierarchy.

James McVay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think it's "up one level" (as opposed to the general "back" function, which may or may not send you up a level)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. You're probably right, but without knowing which button it refers to, it's hard to be sure.

agree  The Misha: up
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I agree with David
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dorene. I think so too. Even if I had previously been at the higher level, I wouldn't say "go back one level."

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter in subdirectory, go to subdirectory


Explanation:
my version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 minute (2009-02-13 16:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

go back to subdirectory - in this case

Natalia Conovca
Moldova
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Liashchenko
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

disagree  Adieu: wrong way around - the subdirectory is one step forward, not back
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go a level up


Explanation:

Just like the others suggested: "to go one level up within the directory hierarchy".

I offer a slightly "lighter" version, considering that to "go back" will always mean to "go up" in the context of file structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-13 23:07:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, David, I've just realised you beat me to it! :o)

Victoria Penrice
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish