KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

затратный

English translation: resource-intensive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:затратный
English translation:resource-intensive
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

18:51 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / numerical methods
Russian term or phrase: затратный
При больших размерностях задачи (200000 уравнений и больше) этот метод становится очень затратным, а то и просто неприменимым на реальных компьютерах класса ПК.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
resource-intensive
Explanation:
Who knows which resources are being heavily used, memory, computation cycles, bus capacity...

Resource-intensive is just a nice general, widely used term. I will find some citations in a bit.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Yes, the "-intensive" option sounds the best. And you know what? I myself used those "whatever-intensive" adjectives repeatedly. Don't know why it went clean out of mind this time?

Thank you all and good luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resource-intensiveDorene Cornwell
4 +2quite (very/rather/prohibitively/...) costlyAlexander Demyanov
3 +3resource-consuming
Kirill Semenov
4 +1high-cost-producing approach
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1expending
George Vardanyan
4нижеxxxIreneN
4cost-is-no-object method
Radian Yazynin
3costlyVassyl Trylis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затратный
cost-is-no-object method


Explanation:
Or hang-the-expense method

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
затратный
high-cost-producing approach


Explanation:
IEA World Energy Outlook 1993 -
... production would tend to shift away even more from high-cost producing areas, such ... that
of western economies as energy prices continue to approach world levels ...
www.iea.org/pubs/studies/files/weo/eadweo93.htm -

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndreyAI
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!:)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
затратный
quite (very/rather/prohibitively/...) costly


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Прошу прощения, умудрился не заметить. Пора спать, видимо.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Krem Brule
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
затратный
resource-consuming


Explanation:
Этот метод просто "жрет ресурсы" на реальных ПК. В теории он классный, но на практике ПК с ним не справляются. Нужны либо большие машины, либо... гм... другой метод ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-04-02 19:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inefficient -- неэффективный. Численный метод в теории может быть очень хороший, но по затратам жрать столько, что мало не покажется. То есть, его действенность и правильность в принципе может быть отличной, проблема в том, насколько реальны расчеты (опять же, ко второму вопросу, насчет actual PC). У нас со времен \"американизации\" забросили большие машины типа \"Мир\" или ЕС. А без них нельзя серьезные расчеты вести. PC, даже передовые, не вытягивают -- ни по ресурсам, ни по математике (software support).

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vassyl Trylis: Я тоже так мыслил, но победил буквализм. "Затратный" - это, все-таки, ФИНАНСОВО прожорливый?
8 mins
  -> тут "затратный" с расчетной части. Можно год ждать пока ПК подсчитает. :(

agree  Sergey Strakhov: похоже, что так. Неудачная русская формулировка: "затратный". Надо бы "ресурсоемкий"
27 mins
  -> Возможно. Численные методы, они такие: жрут и деньги, и время, и память, и все прочее.

agree  Galina Blankenship
5 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Jack Slep: Regarding -емкий. It's better translated -intensive: energy-intensive, resource-intensive, capital-intensive, labor-intensive, materials-intensive, etc., rather than -consuming. Just a helpful hint, I hope!
19 hrs
  -> thank you, useful indeed! But I think here we have "consuming" (close to time-consuming, etc). The numerical method requires too much memory, time and other computer resources to be executable in practice, that's my I idea. Still, maybe "-intensive"

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
затратный
costly


Explanation:
just so simple

[PDF] Northern Saskatchewan
Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The Saskatchewan government revised its uranium royalty calculation in 2001 to a simpler and less costly method of calculation for the mining companies. ...
career.kcdc.ca/fore/pdf/2002/mining.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-04-02 19:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inefficient - тогда уж unefficient. Можно, конечно, но какого характера эта \"неэффективность\"? Медлительность? Неточность? Ненадежность?
А вот слово \"затратный\" - очень конкретное. В современной практике оно означает \"дорогостоящий\", вызывающий денежные расходы. Другое дело, что в оригинале оно могло быть употреблено некстати, поскольку по сути, как говорит Кирилл, там речь идет о затрате компьютерного ресурса (памяти, времени...), а это не совсем деньги. Если так, то хорош ответ Кирилла, а если речь все же о денежных затратах, то и мой неплох :-).

Vassyl Trylis
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
затратный
ниже


Explanation:
Почти серьезно:

Becomes a drag if not a complete no-no for a real-world PCs

Все, тсзать, от духа докУмента зависит...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-04-02 19:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the, конечно

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
затратный
expending


Explanation:
This is the least expending method for the viewer to get his visualization as all the filtering, mapping and rendering is done by the visualization server.


    www.cg.tuwien.ac.at/studentwork/ CESCG/CESCG98/AKolb/page3.htm
George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> thanks Сергей !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
затратный
resource-intensive


Explanation:
Who knows which resources are being heavily used, memory, computation cycles, bus capacity...

Resource-intensive is just a nice general, widely used term. I will find some citations in a bit.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Yes, the "-intensive" option sounds the best. And you know what? I myself used those "whatever-intensive" adjectives repeatedly. Don't know why it went clean out of mind this time?

Thank you all and good luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
15 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxIreneN
17 hrs
  -> thank you