KudoZ home » Russian to English » Computers: Software

реальный компьютер класса ПК

English translation: actual PC


18:52 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers: Software / numerical methods
Russian term or phrase: реальный компьютер класса ПК
При больших размерностях задачи (200000 уравнений и больше) этот метод становится очень затратным, а то и просто неприменимым на реальных компьютерах класса ПК.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:actual PC
Explanation:
...simply unacceptable for an actual PC
(since PC stands for Personal Computer, it is better not to call it a PC computer)
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6actual PC
Jack Doughty
4 +2average PC
Pavel Pavlov
4 +1existing PCAlexander Demyanov
4PC-type actual computer
Radian Yazynin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
реальный компьютер класса ПК
actual PC


Explanation:
...simply unacceptable for an actual PC
(since PC stands for Personal Computer, it is better not to call it a PC computer)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin: PC as opposed to those used on machines, 'industrial' ones
4 mins
  -> and also as opposed to MACs, though that's not important here.

agree  Kirill Semenov: actual, yes, exactly
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  George Vardanyan
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
15 hrs

agree  Yulian Tissen
18 hrs

agree  nuclear: vs mainframes
21 hrs
  -> Yes, I think that's the distinction in this case.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
реальный компьютер класса ПК
PC-type actual computer


Explanation:
Полагаю, имеется в виду, реально действующий компьютер.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-02 19:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PC vs. industrial computer!

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
реальный компьютер класса ПК
existing PC


Explanation:
just not applicable at the present level of PC technology (for the present PC technology)

Alexander Demyanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
реальный компьютер класса ПК
average PC


Explanation:
It might be to simple to be true

Pavel Pavlov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
33 mins

agree  Galina Blankenship
4 hrs